Guilderland Central School District

Minutes for Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

January 10, 2017

High School - LGI Room

7:00 PM

 

 

Executive Session

A.              Exec Session Roll Call

Executive Session Roll Call

 

Catherine Barber – Present

Barbara Fraterrigo – Present

Teresa Gitto - Present

Christine Hayes – Present

Christopher McManus – Present

Seema Rivera – Present

Allan Simpson – Present

Judy Slack – Present

Gloria Towle-Hilt - Present

B.              Proposed executive session, subject to Board approval

The Board entered into executive session to discuss the parameters pertaining to the board’s strategy with respect to negotiations with the District Office Confidential Personnel at 6:15 p.m.               

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

SECONDER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

Call to Order

Attendee Name

Title

Status

Arrived

Teresa Gitto

Board Member

Present

 

Catherine Barber

Board Member

Present

 

Barbara Fraterrigo

Board Member

Present

 

Christine Hayes

President

Present

 

Christopher McManus

Vice President

Present

 

Seema Rivera

Board Member

Present

 

Allan Simpson

Board Member

Present

 

Judy Slack

Board Member

Absent

 

Gloria Towle-Hilt

Board Member

Present

 

Linda Livingston

District Clerk

Present

 

 

High School Student Representative

High School Student Representative Michel Abdelmalek updated the Board of Education on activities at the high school including:

 

·         Vex robotics won third place in the regionals,

·         Sources of Strength, a new program that gives peer empowerment to support students who are struggling, will hold a meeting on January 13,

·         Snowball dance will be on January 28,

·         On March 3 there will be a winter spirit rally and a dodgeball tournament.

2017-18 Budget Development

1.              2017-18 Budget Development - Fund Balance and Reserves

Assistant Superintendent for Business Neil Sanders gave a presentation explaining fund balance and reserves.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Program Report

1.              Program Report - Creating Inclusive Schools for ALL

A presentation was given on the progress of the Inclusion Practices throughout the district.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Public Comment #1

Persons wishing to speak under the “Public Comment” section of the meeting should either contact the District Clerk (456-6200 X 3125) before the meeting OR fill out one of the Public Comment Forms, available on tables at both entrances to the meeting room, and return to the District Clerk.

·         Peggy Christman spoke to the Board about a bullying incident that occurred at the high school during dismissal time.  She said the victim and his parents should be able to know the punishment of bullies.  She feels there is a lack of accountability; at the very least the bully should have to apologize, pay for any damages and be given instruction on the effects of bulling.  Ms. Christman also asked why the students are released 10 to 20 minutes before the buses arrive.  She stated there are only eight double doors to enter the high school.  What would happen in the event of an active shooter; all the students would not be able to escape into the building.

 

·         Julie Hotmer Drao asked the Board to reinstate funding for the girls freshman basketball team.

 

·         Parents Rachel Barbash and Judith Seery had the opportunity to ask questions regarding the Inclusion Practices presentation.

Consent Items

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Towle-Hilt

ABSENT:              Slack

I.              Minutes

A.              Board of Education - Regular Meeting - Dec 6, 2016 7:00 PM

II.              CPSE & CSE Recommendations

III.              Personnel Action

A.              Personnel Action   January 10, 2017

A.              Resignations - Instructional

1.              Sheila Elario, as an instructional administrator for art, for the purpose of retirement, effective June 30, 2017.  Ms. Elario has been employed by the District since July 1, 2000.

2.              Audrey Pafunda, a teaching assistant at Westmere Elementary School, is resigning for the purpose of retirement, effective June 26, 2017.  Ms. Pafunda has been employed by the District since March 7, 2005. 

 

B.              Appointments - Instructional and Probationary

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby accepts the recommendation of the Superintendent to appoint the following instructional employees.  Eligibility for tenure as a classroom teacher or building principal is contingent upon his/her successful completion of the probationary term and having received composite or overall APPR ratings of either “Effective” or “Highly Effective” in at least three of the four preceding years, and a rating higher than “ineffective” in the final year of the probationary period.

 

1.              Kristen Miller, as a probationary elementary education teacher at Farnsworth Middle School, effective September 1, 2016 for a three (3) year probationary term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2019.  This action recognizes Ms. Miller’s prior tenure and satisfactory previous annual performance review.

 

C.              Appointments -  Instructional - Not Probationary

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby accepts the recommendation of the Superintendent to appoint the following instructional employees:

 

1.              Substitute Teachers, Substitute Nurses, Substitute Teaching Assistants

Erin Banks                                          non-cert Biology

Alexander Becher                              Biology 7-12

Patricia Carlson                                          Nursery- Grade 6

Michael DeAngelis                               Physical Education

Laura Collins                                          non-cert. Childhood Education 1-6,

Students w/Disabilities 1-6

Abigail Fox                                             non-cert Special Education

Brianne Fuller                                          non-cert Early Childhood Education

Martin Gardin                                          non-cert Social Worker

Lucia Gutierrez                                          Math, Spanish

Carolyn Lovejoy                                          non-cert Elementary Education

Christine Moore                                  Registered Nurse

Erika Nelson                                        Special Education 1-6/Childhood Education 1-6

Lisa Paparone                                          Literacy

Clarisse Ramial                                          non-cert Early Childhood

Patricia Rivers                                          Literature, Early Childhood Education

Alexandra Selca                                          non-cert Childhood Education

Gianna Smith                                          non-cert Early Childhood

Rachel Zeh                                          Childhood Education1-6, Students w/Disabilities 1-6

 

2.              High School Co-Curricular Advisor(s)   Non-stipended

Jewish Association Club                            Courtney Hill

 

3.              Middle School Co-Curricular Advisor(s)

FMS Mask Choreographer                            Francesca Soldevere 

 

D.              Resignations - Non-Instructional

1.              Martha Davenport, as a food service worker at the high school, effective June 30, 2017.  Ms. Davenport has been employed by the District since May 15, 2006.

2.              Florence Finks, as a bus driver in the Transportation Department, for the purpose of retirement, effective January 28, 2017.  Ms. Finks has been employed by the District since October 18, 2004.

3.              Cathi Strain, as an occupational therapist, effective January 6, 2017.  Ms. Strain has been continuously employed by the District since September 16, 2009.

4.              Susan Stealey, a sr. account clerk at the District Office, is resigning for the purpose of retirement, effective September 27, 2016.  Ms. Stealey has been employed by the district since August 18, 2008.

5.              Bernice Williams, a sr. keyboard specialist at Lynnwood Elementary School, is resigning for the purpose of retirement, effective April 13, 2017.  Ms. Williams has been employed by the District since July 9, 1990.

6.              Linda Womack, as an aide/monitor at Farnsworth Middle School, effective December 21, 2016.  Ms. Womack has been employed since September 7, 2016.

 

E.              Appointments - Non-Instructional

1.              Amber Flanders, as a personnel assistant I at the District Office, effective December 23, 2016.  The probationary period for this appointment is from eight (8) to twenty-six (26) weeks.

2.              Student Videographer (s)

Dylan Bellomy

Lydia Marlett             

 

F.              Termination(s)

1.              Kevin Chadwick, as a temporary ESL teacher at Westmere Elementary School, effective December 22, 2016.

 

G.              Requests for Leave of Absence

1.              Elizabeth Albright, a special education teacher at Farnsworth Middle School, is requesting a parental leave of absence following her period of disability up to but not exceeding inclusively, her 12 weeks of FMLA leave.

2.              Jennifer Rickert, a school psychologist at Altamont Elementary School, is requesting an extension of her parental leave of absence through June 30, 2017.

 

H.              Emergency Fingerprint Clearance

1.              Linda Mege               substitute aide/monitor, clerical

2.              Jarome Wheeler              substitute custodial worker

3.              Francesca Soldevere              FMS Mask Choreographer

 

I.              Substitute Aides, Monitors, Bus Attendants, Bus Drivers, Food Service Workers, Cooks, Clerical Workers, Custodial Workers, Messengers, Auto or Maintenance Mechanics or Accountants:

1.              Linda Mege               substitute aide/monitor, clerical

2.              Jarome Wheeler              substitute custodial worker

IV.              Financials

A.              Treasurer's Report for the Period Ending November 30, 2016

B.              Revenue Report for the Period Ending November 30, 2016

C.              Expense Report for the Period Ending November 30, 2016

D.              School Lunch Financial Reports for the Period Ending November 30, 2016

E.              Fund Balance Estimate Report for the Period Ending December 31, 2016

F.              Capital Project Financial Status Report for the Period Ending November 30, 2016

G.              Claims Auditor Report for the Period Ending October 2016

Information Items

I.              Curriculum & Instruction Information

A.              Textbook

The following textbook was submitted for information:

 

All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely for use in English 10

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

B.              Guilderland High School Senior Selected for Grammy Jazz Band

The GRAMMY Foundation® announced that 32 talented high school students from across the United States have been selected for the 2017 GRAMMY Camp® - Jazz Session. We are thrilled to announce that GHS student Joe Giordano was selected to play first trombone in the Jazz Band.

 

The young musicians will record an album (GRAMMY Jazz 25) at the Capitol Studios in Hollywood, Calif. That is available for purchase via online music outlets such as Amazon, iTunes, and Rhapsody.

 

The selected students will perform at various GRAMMY Week events, including an appearance at GRAMMY In The Schools Live! - A Celebration of Music & Education sponsored by Ford Motor Company Fund. This special event, which is open to the public, will showcase the selectees, along with special guest artists, on Feb. 9, 2017, at The Novo by Microsoft in Los Angeles. The group will offer additional public performances with special guest artists at Spaghettini Fine Dining & Entertainment in Seal Beach, Calif., and Bluewhale in Los Angeles on Feb. 7 and Feb. 8, respectively. GRAMMY Camp - Jazz Session members will also attend the 59th Annual GRAMMY Awards on Feb. 12 as guests of The Recording Academy and will perform at the GRAMMY Celebration® after-party.

 

GRAMMY Camp - Jazz Session selectees are eligible for more than $2 million in college scholarships made possible through the GRAMMY Foundation's college partners: Berklee College of Music, Manhattan School of Music, The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music, and USC Thornton School of Music. In addition, each selectee's school will receive a professional cymbal courtesy of the Zildjian Company.

 

Congratulations to Joe for this extraordinary recognition of his hard work and dedication!

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

C.              FMS Teacher and Student Invited to Present at History Day Conference

Farnsworth Middle School Enrichment teacher Alicia Malanga and FMS History Club student Aneesh Muppidi were invited by the New York State History Day Coordinator, Sarah Loveland, to be presenters at the Researching  New York Conference.  Mrs. Malanga and Aneesh were key speakers in a round table discussion on New York State History Day and how the National History Day competition aligns to the NYS social studies and literacy learning standards.  Mrs. Malanga shared instructional methods she uses with students as well as her process for getting students NHD-ready.  Aneesh shared his documentary, which placed 7th place at the National Competition in Maryland last May, and explained his process for creating the documentary.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

D.              2016 Fall Scholar Athlete Team Award

Congratulations to all of the fall sports teams for qualifying for the 2016 Scholar/Athlete Team Award.  To qualify, each team has to maintain a 90% team average or above. 

 

The sports teams recognized are:

Boys & Girls Cross Country

Field Hockey

Football

Boys & Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Boys & Girls Volleyball

Golf

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

E.              Guilderland Vocalist Selected for the All Eastern Honor Ensembles

Guilderland High School is proud to announce that Avery Heaney has been invited to participate in the All-Eastern Honor Choir at the 2017 NAFME All-Eastern Division Conference in Atlantic City, New Jersey, from April 5-8, 2017.  The All-Eastern Honors Ensembles consist of a band, orchestra, chorus, and jazz ensembles; composed of more than 800 high school students selected from the Eastern Division states of the United States.  Stretching from Maine to the District of Columbia, selection to these prestigious ensembles is a highly competitive endeavor.  Students are carefully selected from the eastern states All-State participants; inclusion in these ensembles is quite an accomplishment. 

 

Avery Heaney was selected to perform with the All-Eastern Honor Choir under the direction of Dr. Tim Seelig, San Francisco, CA. Congratulations to Avery, his family, and music teachers for this acknowledgment of the years of dedication and hard work which resulted in this outstanding recognition.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

II.              School Business Information

A.              Water Testing for Lead

On December 16, the district received additional water test results for the middle school and high school.  The additional samples are the result of water outlets that were either used, not working, or inaccessible during the initial building sampling.

 

Of the middle school’s 18 results, four outlets had results above the 15 parts per billion action level.  Two of those outlets are science lab sinks and one is a nurse’s office exam room sink.  One outlet used for drinking and/or cooking exceeded the action level which was a fountain in a corridor near the gymnasium. 

 

Of the high school’s 49 results, 33 outlets had results above the 15 parts per billion action level.  All of those outlets are science lab sinks.  None of the samples exceeding the action level were from outlets used for drinking and/or cooking. 

 

As of December 17, all outlets exceeding the action level have been taken offline (covered so they cannot be used) or have been labeled for hand washing use only.  These outlets will not be used for drinking or cooking until follow-up test results indicate that lead levels are at or below the action level.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

III.              Superintendent Information

A.              Strategic Planning Update

As the next step in the process of initiating a strategic planning process in Guilderland, Board members agreed to Dr. Wiles proposal to have a special board meeting on January 24, 2017 at 7:00 p.m. to provide all members of the Board of Education an opportunity to meet a potential facilitator and hear more about how such a process might proceed.  

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

B.              Public Engagement - 2017-2018 Budget Development

The district has posted a new info-graphic to our website to illustrate when, where and how community members can participate in the budget development process.  During the week of January 9th, we will be sending a copy of the info-graphic home through backpack mail.  Later in January, we will be releasing an online survey that will include a list of all of the substantive changes proposed by our leadership team for inclusion in the 2017-2018 budget. The survey will provide an opportunity for all staff and community members to indicate their overall priorities among the proposed changes and to select which of those priorities they would fund within a dollar amount.  This information will be used to inform the decisions that result in the first draft of the budget to be released on March 7, 2017.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

IV.              Board President Information

1.              Board of Education Policy Review

The following policies and regulations were presented for review:

 

1220 Relations with Community and Business Organizations

2330 Executive Sessions

4325 Academic Intervention Services

5151 Homeless Children

5151-R Homeless Children Regulation

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Action Items

I.              School Business Management Action

A.              Contracted Transportation Services Bid

Resolved, that the Board of Education award the bid for student transportation services, to and from Parsons Child and Family Center and the Center for Disability Services, to Durham School Services, L.P., the lowest responsible bidder meeting specifications.   

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

SECONDER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Towle-Hilt

ABSENT:              Slack

B.              Service Provider Agreements

Resolved, that the Board of Education approves the following agreements to provide services for students with disabilities, and authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to execute the agreements, pending attorney review:

1.              Kathleen Collen, OTR/L

2.              Complete Occupations, Physical and Speech Therapy Services PLLC

3.              Northeastern Association of the Blind at Albany

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Teresa Gitto, Board Member

SECONDER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Towle-Hilt

ABSENT:              Slack

C.              Federal IDEA Flow-Through Funds Agreement

Resolved, that the Board of Education approve the following memorandum of agreement with respect to the Guilderland Central School District’s allocation of the Approved Special Education Program (ASEP) provider’s share of federal IDEA Flow-Through Funds and the ASEP’s expenditure and record keeping obligations for those funds, and authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to execute the agreement:

1.              Northeast Parent and Child Society

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

SECONDER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Towle-Hilt

ABSENT:              Slack

D.              Establish Non-Resident Tuition Rates for the 2016-2017 School Year

Resolved, that the Board of Education establish non-resident tuition rates for 2016-2017 school year:

Grades K-6

$11,678

Grades 7-12

$11,392

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

SECONDER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Towle-Hilt

ABSENT:              Slack

E.              Varsity Vocals Agreement - Supplement

Resolved, that the Board of Education approve the agreement with Varsity Vocals for Guilderland High School to host the International Championship of High School A Cappella Northeast Quarter Final on January 28, 2017 and authorize the Superintendent of Schools to execute the agreement.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Towle-Hilt

ABSENT:              Slack

II.              Superintendent Action

A.              Appointment of Dignity for All Students Act (DASA) Coordinators

Each year at the organizational meeting held in July, the district appoints a district-wide Dignity for All Students Act Coordinator, Dr. Demian Singleton.  The following will be appointed to serve as building level Dignity for All Students Act Coordinators (DASA) coordinators.  The following have recently completed retraining:   

             

• Altamont Elementary School:               Principal Peter Brabant

• Guilderland Elementary School:               Principal Allan Lockwood

• Lynnwood Elementary School:               Principal Alicia Rizzo

• Pine Bush Elementary School:               Principal Christopher Sanita

• Westmere Elementary School:              Principal Beth Bini

• Farnsworth Middle School:               Principal Michael Laster

                                                        House Principal William Aube

                                                        House Principal Michael Pipa

• Guilderland High School:              Assistant Principal Amy Hawrylchak

                                                        Assistant Principal Ann-Marie McManus

                                                        Assistant Principal Matthew Ward

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

SECONDER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Towle-Hilt

ABSENT:              Slack

Board Committee Reports

Audit Committee  

The Committee has not met since the last Board meeting.  The next meeting is scheduled for January 18 at 8:15 a.m.

 

Business Practices Committee

At the December 22 meeting Transportation Supervisor Danielle Poirier presented the proposal to replace ten aging buses and Director of Physical Plant Management Clifford Nooney presented a proposal to replace two maintenance vehicles.  The Committee unanimously supports both proposals.  The proposals will be brought to the Board for approval to be placed on the May 16, 2017 budget vote and elections as a proposition.

 

There are three older wooden playgrounds at Altamont, Lynnwood and Pine Bush. Typically the PTA provides funding for new playgrounds and equipment.  Due to the high cost, Mr. Nooney is looking to help by including partial financial support in the District’s five year capital plan.   The Committee supported the idea as long as there is equity among all elementaries.

 

Clifford Nooney proposed allocating $30,000 in the 2017-18 budget to make efforts to preserve the Cobblestone school house.  The Committee asked for information on a plan that would focus on structurally preserving the building opposed to restoring the building.  The Building is registered as a historic building; therefore any repairs would have to be made by an approved contractor.  Mr. Nooney will contact approved contractors to get more information on potential costs.

 

The school district does not have a clear title to the Cobblestone School House.   The deed states the property would revert back to the heirs if the building were no longer used as a school.  We have been unsuccessful in identifying any remaining heirs to the property.  The district would have to engage in a legal process known as a “quiet title” to establish a clear title.  Our attorneys have been asked to provide the potential cost estimate and timeframe for undertaking the “quiet titleprocess

 

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction Demian Singleton shared the Smart Schools Investment Plan has yet to be approved.   The district would like to pursue 1:1 technology devices for Farnsworth Middle School students, but will need to put in infrastructure upgrades.   The Committee discussed whether it would agree to move forward with the purchase of the devices and infrastructure upgrades with the potential absence of the plan approval. With the assumption the plan would be approved, the other potential issue is cash flow.  The district may need to conduct a short-term borrowing to bridge the time between purchases and state reimbursement. The Committee agreed to meet again to review approval status.   

             

Currently any real property that has a NYSERDA approved solar, wind or farm waste energy system is tax exempt on the increase in the assessed value due to the system for up to 15 years.  This exemption is automatic unless the municipality opts out of the exemption. The Town of Guilderland is discussing whether to opt out or not.  The Committee agreed to wait and see what the Town decides to do.

 

The next Business Practices Committee meeting has been scheduled for January 25 at 8:15 a.m.

 

Communications Committee

The Committee will be working on a guideline packet for new board members.

 

The next committee meeting is scheduled for January 17 at 5:45 p.m.

 

Policy Committee

The next meeting has not yet been set.

Board Issues, Ideas, and Sharing

Gloria Towle-Hilt said it was nice to be invited to the classroomsShe thanked the staff for the invitation and said it is great to be able to stop in and watch.

 

Barbara Fraterrigo said the bullying incident that was spoken about in the public comment section was very troublesomeShe said the school resource officer was asked to response but didn’t.  He should have had the courtesy to at least call them back.

 

Allan Simpson said he also is extremely disturbed that the school resource officer didn’t respond.  He also asked what the contingency plan is in the event that an incident (ie: active shooter) would happen in front of the high school while kids are waiting for the buses at dismissal.