Guilderland Central School District

Minutes for Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

October 18, 2016

High School - LGI Room

7:00 PM

 

 

Call to Order

Attendee Name

Title

Status

Arrived

Linda Livingston

District Clerk

Present

 

Teresa Gitto

Board Member

Absent

 

Catherine Barber

Board Member

Present

 

Barbara Fraterrigo

Board Member

Present

 

Christine Hayes

President

Present

 

Christopher McManus

Vice President

Present

 

Seema Rivera

Board Member

Present

 

Allan Simpson

Board Member

Present

 

Judy Slack

Board Member

Present

 

Gloria Towle-Hilt

Board Member

Absent

 

 

School Board Recognition

In recognition of School Board Members, Superintendent Marie Wiles read Governor Cuomo’s proclamation and the building principals presented each Board member with a library book to be donated in his/her name for the school libraries.

Consent Items

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

I.              Minutes of

A.              Board of Education - Regular Meeting - Oct 4, 2016 7:00 PM

II.              CPSE & CSE Recommendations

III.              Personnel Action

A.              Personnel Action October 18, 2016

A.                  Resignations - Instructional

1.              Thomas Willette, as a teaching assistant at Guilderland High School, effective October 19, 2016.  Mr. Willette has been employed by the District since September 1, 2016.

 

B.              Appointments - Instructional and Probationary

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby accepts the recommendation of the Superintendent to appoint the following instructional employees.  Eligibility for tenure as a classroom teacher or building principal is contingent upon his/her successful completion of the probationary term and having received composite or overall APPR ratings of either “Effective” or “Highly Effective” in at least three of the four preceding years, and a rating higher than “ineffective” in the final year of the probationary period.

 

1.              Sara Salitan-Thiell, as a probationary school social worker at Farnsworth Middle School, effective October 17, 2016 for a three (3) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on October 16, 2019.  This change in probationary appointment recognizes Ms. Salitan-Thiell’s prior tenure. 

2.              BE IT RESOLVED that in accordance with Section 3012(1)(a)(ii) of Education Law, Julie Bruno’s probationary appointment as a special education teacher, shall be amended to four years, effective September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2019, to satisfy compliance with both sections 3012(c) and 3012(d).

3.              Arleen Shafer, as a probationary special education teacher at Farnsworth Middle School, effective November 18, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on November 17, 2020.  Ms. Shafer holds Special Education, permanent certification.

 

C.              Appointments -  Instructional - Not Probationary

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby accepts the recommendation of the Superintendent to appoint the following instructional employees:

 

1.              Substitute Teachers, Substitute Nurses, Substitute Teaching Assistants

Peter Benson                  Social Studies 7-12

Audrey Capers                Teaching Assistant Level 1

Mary Cowley                 Art/Special Education/Nurse

Kathleen Hanley              English Language Arts 7-12

Chelsea Isso                  Childhood Education 1-6

Megan Klein                  K-12 Special Education

Sharon Kolody              Social Studies 7-12

Adriana Mendez               MS Business non-cert.

Marissa Muller               Childhood Education 1-6

Julie Saltsman                Early Childhood B-2

Andrea Shaver                Childhood Education 1-6

Janae Vanderpoel              Early Childhood B-2, Childhood1-6

2.              PM School Tutor(s):

Elizabeth Bremer              Special Education/Mathematics

Jamie Longtin                            Special Education/English

3.              High School Co-Curricular Advisor  Non-stipended position

Engineering for Girls and Boys (E4G+B) - Stephanie Kosier

Free the Children Club - Brenna Autrey

4.              Michael Derella, as a teaching assistant at Guilderland High School, effective October 17, 2016.  Mr. Derella holds teaching assistant, continuing certification.  

5.              Kellie Melillo, as a teaching assistant at Farnsworth Middle School, effective October 17, 2016.  Ms. Melillo is awaiting teaching assistance level 1 certification pending SED approval.

6.              Alessandra Rastegar, as a teaching assistant at Guilderland High School, effective October 17, 2016.  Ms. Rastegar has teaching assistant level I certification.

7.              Kelsey Watson, as a teaching assistant at Farnsworth Middle School, effective October 11, 2016.  Ms. Watson holds teaching assistant, level I certification.

 

D.              Resignations - Non-Instructional

1.              Kimberly Jourdin, as an aide/monitor at Lynnwood Elementary School, effective October 27, 2016.

 

E.              Appointments - Non-Instructional

1.              Ellen Jo DeSantis, as a cafeteria monitor at Pine Bush Elementary School, effective October 4, 2016.  The probationary period for this appointment is fifty-two (52) weeks.

2.              Charles Teuscher, as a floater school bus driver in the Transportation Department, effective October 3, 2016.  The probationary period for this appointment is fifty-two (52) weeks.

Information Items

I.              Curriculum & Instruction Information

A.              FMS Teacher completes NYS Master Naturalist Training

Congratulations to FMS Science Teacher, Jennifer Ford, for completing the NYS Master Naturalist Training.  The Master Naturalist Program is a high-quality, science-based training program designed to teach adults about New York’s natural resources, empowering them to educate others and participate in on-the-ground conservation management projects.

 

The mandatory “Naturalist Trainee” course is held at Cornell’s Arnot Teaching and Research Forest, and occasionally at other regional locations. Additional courses are taken through Cornell’s Conservation Education Program, also at the Arnot Forest.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

B.              2016-17 3-8 NYS Testing

The 2016-17 3-8 NYS Testing Schedule was given to Board members.  Districts have the option of participating in Computer Based Testing or continuing with traditional pencil-and-paper test.  Our plans for this year are to administer traditional tests for 3-8 ELA and Math. Computer-Based Testing will be mandated for all districts for 2017-18 and beyond. 

 

The dates for administration of this year's tests will be:

     3-8 ELA:  March 28-30

     3-8 Mathematics:  May 2-4

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

II.              School Business Information

A.              Public Input Session for the 2017-18 School Budget

On November 1, 2016, district residents will once again be given the opportunity to provide input to Board of Education members regarding the development of the 2017-2018 school year budget.  This is the 17th year that this time has been set aside for this purpose.  In addition to comments that residents may wish to give personally at that meeting the Board also will accept written input toward this process.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

B.              Enrollment Update

On the first Wednesday of each October, school districts across the state collect a variety of “basic educational data” to share with the State Education Department.  Among these data are totals of students who are enrolled in each of our school buildings.  This year, there are 4,818 students enrolled in our K-12 programs; this number is 44 students less than was enrolled last year, and 12 students lower than we projected as part of our budget development process.  By level, the changes over last year’s enrollment are as follows:

 

Elementary                 +16

Middle School                -22

High School                -38

 

The district also has “fiscal educational responsibility” for students who reside in our school district, but are not actually enrolled in the district.  These students are in a variety of programs including BOCES programs, private placements, alternative placements (Tech Valley and Alternative Ed), and Charter Schools.  There are 83 such students; an increase of 1 students over the prior year.

 

Finally, housed in our buildings are another 98 students attending BOCES classes at Pine Bush, Westmere, Farnsworth Middle School and Guilderland High School.  These students are not included in the counts above.  A total of 14 district classrooms are rented to service these students.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

C.              Water Testing for Lead

Neil Sanders reviewed the time line of the water testing for lead, leading up to the results received on October 14 for the Elementary Schools.  The results for the five elementary schools are as follows:

 

School

Samples Taken

Samples > 15 ppb

Altamont

61

2       (3%)

Guilderland

110

26      (24%)

Westmere

104

3      (3%)

Lynnwood

76

22     (29%)

Pine Bush

97

45    (46%)

Total

448

98    (22%)

 

The results from the high school and middle school will be posted to the website as soon as they are received.

 

Under the legislation, we must take out of service any water outlet used for drinking or cooking purposes with elevated lead levels. Those faucets and drinking fountains have a bag placed over them and taped to prevent use.  Water outlets not used for drinking or cooking (i.e. bathroom or classroom sinks) with elevated lead levels have signs instructing the use of those outlets be restricted to hand washing only.  The district will be implementing a plan for remediation with our consultants.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

III.              Superintendent Information

A.              Strategic Planning Update

Following the recommendation of the Communications Committee to the full Board of Education on October 3, 2016, the District Office drafted a Request for Proposals (RFP) to solicit firms with expertise in facilitating strategic planning in public school districts.  The RFP was sent out to known firms and posted to the district website on Monday, October 17th with a response due date by November 1, 2016.

 

Dr. Wiles is reaching out to constituent groups, which include the Guilderland Teachers’ Association, representatives from our administrators’ associations, PTA Council and the Board to seek representatives to review the submitted RFPs and to participate in the interview process for the selection of a facilitator.  Barring any unexpected delays, we should select a facilitator in late November as planned.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

IV.              Board President Information

A.              New York State Boards Association (NYSSBA) - Proposed Bylaw Amendments & Resolutions Book

The results of the survey of the proposed NYSSBA convention amendments and resolutions had been given to Board members.  Board member Barbara Fraterrigo is the voting delegate for the 2016 Convention to be held in Buffalo on October 27-29, 2016.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

B.              Board of Education Policy Review

The following policies and regulations were reviewed:

2120                  School Board Elections             

2120.1                Candidates and Campaigning

4321.15              Provision of Special Education Services in the Lease Restrictive Environment Policy

4321.6               Availability of Alternative Format Instructional Materials for Students with Disabilities Policy

4321.6-R              Availability of Alternative Format Instructional Materials for Students with Disabilities Regulation

4321.7               District wide and Statewide Assessments of Students with Disabilities

4321.9               Declassification of Students with Disabilities Policy

4321.9-R              Declassification of Students with Disabilities Regulation

4321.10              Provision of Special Education and Related Services to Students with Disabilities Enrolled in Non-Public Schools

4321.11              Public Report on Revisions to District Policies, Practices and Procedures upon a Finding of Significant Disproportionality

4321.14              Special Education Personnel

4531                  Field Trips and Excursions

4531-R               Field Trips and Excursions Regulation

5152                  Admission of Non-Resident Students

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Action Items

I.              School Business Management Action

A.              Board Authorization to Establish Capital Reserve Fund- ROLL CALL VOTE

RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE GUILDERLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, IN THE COUNTY OF ALBANY, NEW YORK, AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1.  At the Annual District Meeting and Election of the qualified voters of Guilderland Central School District, in the County of Albany, New York (the “District”), to be held on May 16, 2017, a Capital Reserve Fund Proposition in substantially the form as hereinafter set forth shall be submitted to the qualified voters of said District.  Said Capital Reserve Fund Proposition shall appear in the Notice of Annual District Meeting and Election to be held May 16, 2017, and the District Clerk is hereby authorized and directed to include such Capital Reserve Fund Proposition in said Notice by inserting therein substantially the following paragraphs:

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that a Capital Reserve Fund Proposition in substantially the following form shall be presented to the qualified voters of the District at such Annual District Meeting and Election:

 

CAPITAL RESERVE FUND PROPOSITION

 

YES                                                        NO

RESOLVED:

That the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District, in the County of Albany, New York (the “District”), is hereby authorized to establish a capital reserve fund in accordance with the provisions of Education Law section 3651, to be designated “Capital Reserve Fund-2017”, for the purpose of financing the construction of various improvements to District buildings and sites; the probable term of which will not exceed ten (10) years from the date of its establishment; the ultimate principal amount therein to total $10,000,000, plus interest earnings thereon; such amount to be provided from (a) a transfer of $11,851 from the District’s exisiting capital reserve fund established by the voters of the District on May 15, 2007 and (b) transfers of moneys from the District’s fund balance.

 

Section 2.  Such Capital Reserve Fund Proposition shall appear on the ballots used for voting at said Annual District Meeting and Election in substantially the foregoing form.

Section 3. This resolution shall take effect immediately.

 

The resolution was duly put to a roll call vote:

 

Seven (7)              Yes

Zero (0)                  No

Two (2)                  Absent

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

B.              Intermunicipal Transportation Agreement

Resolved, that the Guilderland Central School District approves the Intermunicipal Agreement with South Colonie Central School District to provide transportation services for Guilderland Central School District students, and authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to execute the agreement.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

SECONDER:              Christopher McManus, Vice President

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

C.              Federal IDEA Flow-Through Funds Agreements

Approved the following memorandum of agreements with respect to the Guilderland Central School District’s allocation of the Approved Special Education Program (ASEP) provider’s share of federal IDEA Flow-Through Funds and the ASEP’s expenditure and record keeping obligations for those funds, and authorized the Superintendent of Schools to execute the agreements:

1.              Center for Disability Services, Inc.

2.              Crossroads Center for Children

3.              Hillcrest Educational Centers, Inc.

4.              Oak Hill School

5.              Parsons Child and Family Center

6.              Spotted Zebra Learning Center

7.              Springbrook NY, Inc.

8.              Upstate Cerebral Palsy, Inc.

9.              Wildwood School

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Christopher McManus, Vice President

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

D.              Donation

Resolved, That the Board of Education accept the donation of a wet/dry vacuum, a floor buffer and assorted cleaning items from Mr. John Rosencrans.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

II.              Superintendent Action

A.              Co-Curricular Club Approval

Approved the following co-curricular club:

             

High School

Italian Club - Ms. Roma

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

SECONDER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

B.              Grant Application - Request for Approval of an Application for a Grant

RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District authorizes the Farnsworth Middle School Organic Garden Club, to enter a contest (Let it Grow)  whereby the first prize award would be a  grant (grand prize) of $5,000 or a runner up grant prize of $1,000 through Discovery Communications, LLC. if chosen as a winner.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

SECONDER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

C.              Amended Memorandum of Agreement

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby authorizes Dr. Marie Wiles, as Superintendent of Schools, to execute the amended Memorandum of Agreement by and among the Non-Instructional Supervisors and Other Management Personnel (NIS-OMP)  and Guilderland Technology Personnel Association and the Guilderland Central School District, effective July 2, 2016. 

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

III.              Board President Action

              Reapproval of Contract Extension

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby extends the contract, retro-active to July 1, 2016, of Dr. Marie Wiles, as Superintendent of Schools, to June 30, 2021, and approves the amendment to the existing employment agreement, amended on June 14, 2016, setting forth the terms and conditions of Dr. Wiles’ employment, and authorizes a 3% increase in payment for the 2016-17 school year.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack

ABSENT:              Gitto, Towle-Hilt

Board Committee Reports

Audit Committee

The next Committee meeting is scheduled for October 31, 2016 at 8:15 am in the District Office’s main conference room.

 

Business Practices

The next Committee meeting is scheduled for November 3, 2016 at 8:15 am in the superintendent’s conference room.

 

Communications Committee

At the last committee meeting it was suggested the Board have a retreat with Jay Worona.  Mr. Worona is available Thursday, December 1.

 

A brochure had been given to Board members regarding request for information on the agenda and not on the agenda.  Chris McManus asked that all Board members get copied on the emails so they can see the requests.  Questions should be asked ahead of time but asked again and answered at the next Board meeting. 

 

The next Committee meeting is scheduled for November 2, 2016 at 5:45 pm in the District Office’s main conference room.

 

Policy Committee

The next Committee meeting is scheduled for November 9, 2016 at 5:45 pm in the superintendent’s conference room.

Board Issues, Ideas, and Sharing

Chris McManus congratulated the varsity football team on their win last Friday, October 14 and

updated the Board on all the fall sports athletic achievements:

 

·      Girls Cross Country - Ranked #8 in last week's NYS poll & ranked in the country,

·      Boys Cross Country - Having a great season with two of Section 2/NYS best runners

·      Girls Soccer - has a 6-4-4 record heading into Sectionals

·      Boys Soccer - has a 12-2-1 record heading into Sectionals and are ranked #20 in NYS

·      Golf - Great season, ending 10-4 in the SSC with a 4th place finish in Sectional tournament.  Will Burger qualified for NYS championships

·      Football - Empire Division Champions, 7-0 Ranked #18 NYS in last week's poll

·      Swim/Dive - Great season so far, 5-2 headed into their final meet with Saratoga on Wednesday

 

Also, we were given the School of Distinction award at the Section 2 meeting at the beginning of the month.  This award was for all of our varsity teams having a 90% or above average.