Guilderland Central School District

Minutes for Organizational and Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

July 5, 2016

High School - LGI Room

7:00 PM

 

 

Call to Order

Attendee Name

Title

Status

Arrived

Linda Livingston

District Clerk

Present

 

Teresa Gitto

Board Member

Present

 

Catherine Barber

Board Member

Present

 

Barbara Fraterrigo

Board Member

Present

 

Christine Hayes

Board Member

Present

 

Christopher McManus

Board Member

Present

 

Seema Rivera

Board Member

Present

 

Allan Simpson

Board Member

Present

 

Judy Slack

Board Member

Present

 

Gloria Towle-Hilt

Board Member

Present

 

 

Organizational Meeting

A.              Oath of Office for the Three Newly Elected Board Members

Oaths of Office were taken, read aloud and signed by the three recently elected Board members: Barbara Fraterrigo, Teresa Gitto and Gloria Towle-Hilt.  These oaths will be placed in the official files of the District Clerk.

B.              School Board Ethics Guidelines

All Board of Education members will sign the School Board Ethics Guidelines and will be placed in the official files of the District Clerk.

C.              Election of the President

A motion was made by Judy Slack, seconded by Catherine Barber, to nominate Gloria Towle-Hilt for President of the Board of Education.

 

A motion was made by Allan Simpson, seconded by Christopher McManus, to nominate Christine Hayes for President of the Board of Education. 

 

With two candidates nominated, a ballot vote was taken.  The results were as follows:

 

              Catherine Barber -                            Gloria Towle-Hilt

              Barbara Fraterrigo -                            Christine Hayes

              Teresa Gitto -                                          Gloria  Towle-Hilt

              Christine Hayes -                                          Christine Hayes

              Christopher McManus -                            Christine Hayes

              Allan Simpson -                                          Christine Hayes

              Seema Rivera -                                          Christine Hayes

              Judy Slack -                                           Gloria Towle-Hilt

              Gloria Towle-Hilt -                            Gloria Towle-Hilt

 

 

With five (5) votes in favor of Christine Hayes, four (4) votes in favor of Gloria Towle-Hilt, Christine Hayes was elected President of the Board of Education for the 2016-17 school year.

 

The oath of office for President of the Board of Education was read aloud and signed by Christine Hayes.

D.              Election of the Vice President

A motion was made by Allan Simpson, seconded by Seema Rivera, to nominate Christopher McManus for Vice President of the Board of Education. 

 

A motion was made by Gloria Towle-Hilt, seconded by Judy Slack, to nominate Catherine Barber for Vice President of the Board of Education. 

 

With two candidates nominated, a ballot vote was taken.  The results were as follows:

 

              Catherine Barber -                             Catherine Barber

              Barbara Fraterrigo -                             Christopher McManus

              Teresa Gitto -                                           Catherine Barber

              Christine Hayes -                             Christopher McManus

              Christopher McManus -                             Christopher McManus

              Seema Rivera -                                          Christopher McManus

              Allan Simpson -                                           Christopher McManus

              Judy Slack -                                           Catherine Barber

              Gloria Towle-Hilt -                             Catherine Barber

 

With five (5) votes in favor of Christopher McManus, four (4) votes in favor of Catherine Barber, Christopher McManus was elected Vice President for the 2016-17 school year.

 

The oath of office for Vice President of the Board of Education was read aloud and signed by Christopher McManus.

E.              Appointment of Officers

1.       Linda Livingston is appointed to serve as District Clerk of the Board of Education until a successor is appointed and sworn.

2.       John Rizzo is appointed as School District Treasurer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

3.       Linda Livingston is appointed as School District Deputy Treasurer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

4.       Heather Kisby is appointed as Tax Collector for the towns of Bethlehem, Knox and New Scotland until a successor is appointed and sworn.

5.       Donna Jurczynski is appointed to audit claims of General Funds, School Lunch, School Store Funds and all other funds until a successor is appointed and sworn.

6.       The principal of each school is designated as Attendance Officer.

7.       Oaths of Office for the following positions have been read and signed.  These oaths will be placed in the official files of the District Clerk.

Superintendent 

Treasurer    

Deputy Treasurer   

Internal Claims Auditor   

Tax Collector 

District Clerk

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

SECONDER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

F.              Other Appointments

1.       Honeywell Law Firm has been appointed as general legal counsel for an annual retainer fee of $35,000.

2.       Dr. John M. Bevilacqua was appointed as Medical Director for an annual rate of $3,000.

3.       Schoolhouse Road Pediatric Associates, P.C and Capital Care Medical Group are appointed for the state-mandated medical examination of those pupils at the point of entrance to the school as well as at grades 1, 3, 7 and 10 and upon request, athletic health appraisals. Ellis Works and Access Health Systems will provide the required employee physicals.

4.       The firm of West & Company has been so designated as the Auditor for Annual Audit of Books for the School District.  The 2016-17 budget includes $19,750 for this service.

5.       Questar III BOCES is appointed as the district’s Internal Auditor at the annual cost of $11,960.

6.       Joy Pierle is appointed part-time to conduct bank reconciliations.

7.       The Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction is appointed as the Dignity Act Coordinator.

8.       The Assistant Superintendent for Business is designated as the person responsible for our asbestos management program.

9.       John Rizzo is appointed as the Medicaid Compliance Officer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

10.   The Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources is appointed as the American Disabilities Act Coordinator.

11.   Director of Health, Physical Education and Interscholastic Athletics is appointed as the Automated External Defibrillator (AED) Program Coordinator.

12.    The Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources is appointed as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Coordinator. 

13.   The Assistant Superintendent for Business or in his/her absence, the School Business Administrator is appointed as the Trustee to Capital Area School Health Insurance Consortium.

14.   The School Business Administrator or in his/her absence, the Assistant Superintendent for Business is appointed as the Trustee to Statewide Workers’ Comp Excess Cooperative.

15.    The principal or, in his/her absence, his or her designee, is authorized to control and disburse the extraclassroom fund in school buildings.

16.    The School Business Administrator or his/her designee is appointed to audit the extraclassroom activity funds.

17.   In compliance with Section 3213 of the Education Law, each Principal shall be designated Attendance Officer in his/her school.

18.   Board policy requires annual appointment of a purchasing agent who is authorized to procure supplies, equipment and services as budgeted.  His/her authority is up to $20,000 for purchases and $35,000 for public works contracts.  This is in accordance with the New York State General Municipal Law and Board Policy. The Assistant Superintendent for Business is appointed as the purchasing agent

19.    Norma Henness is appointed as Deputy Purchasing Agent with the same authorization and authority as the Purchasing Agent.   

20.    The Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources is appointed as the Records Access Officer.

21.    Sally Dague is appointed as the Records Management Officer.

22.    The Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources is appointed as the Officer to Administer Civil Service Law for the Guilderland Central School District.

23.    Director of Pupil Personnel Services is designated as the Section 504 Compliance Officer.

24.   The Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources and the Assistant Superintendent for Business are designated as the Title IX, ADA and Harassment and Discrimination Compliance Officer(s).

25.   The Superintendent is designated as the Ethics Officer.

26.   The following individuals are appointed to the Board of Registration:

Castilia Commisso                  

Sally Dague    

Sandra Huber                          

Holly Kernozek 

Laura Lawton

Linda Livingston                    

Neil Sanders

Deb Sim     

Beverly Toro

Sue Urbanski 

Linda Van Auken                        

27.   The following members are appointed to the Committee on Special Education:

District Committee:

Chairperson: Director for Pupil Personnel Services Medical Director

Parent Member, if requested by parent District/School Psychologist  

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher or Service Provider Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Elementary Committee:

Chairperson: Elementary Special Education Administrator

Medical Director

Parent Member, if requested by parent District/School Psychologist          

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s) 

High School Committee:

Chairperson: School CSE Chairperson

Medical Director

Parent Member, if requested by parent District/School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher or Service Provider Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Parent Members:

Suzanne Gunther

Maggie Oldendorf   

Liberty LiVecchi

Jacquilin Turby   

Kim Matthews

Pam Wells       

Elementary Subcommittees:

Chairperson: School Psychologist                 

School Principal           

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)   

Middle School Subcommittee:

Chairperson: School CSE Chair Chairperson:

Special Education Teacher

Chairperson: School Psychologist

Student’s Counselor

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s) School Principal or House Principal

High School Subcommittee:

Chairperson: Secondary Special Education Administrator

Chairperson: School Psychologist Student’s Counselor   

Child’s Regular Education Teacher 

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s) School Principal or House Principal

28.    The following members are appointed to the Committee on Preschool Special Education

In addition to the district appointed members, the Committee is also comprised of several other professionals from the preschool agencies associated with the child, a professional appointed by the County and an early intervention representative, if appropriate.  Following is the recommendation for membership on the Preschool Special Education Committee: 

Chairperson: District CPSE Chairperson Evaluator/Agency/Service Provider  

Child’s Regular Education Teacher 

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s) Parent Members:

Debbie Aloise             

Mary Jeanne Gagan

Jill Genzano                

Kim Matthews

29.   Surrogate Parents to be available as an advocate for children in foster care residing in our district whose biological parents cannot be located or are otherwise not available. 

Elaine Person

30.   Independent Evaluations

a. Independent Evaluators

Laura Assaf     

Jeffrey Fox       

Cathleen McEvoy 

Alan Barnett   

Andrew La Barge

Frank Salamone 

Elizabeth Brown

Steven D. Marcal 

Jennifer Smithkin 

Gina Cosgrove

Alicia Mahler

Linda A. Ward     

Frank Doberman

Marie McCabe

Paula Zuffante     

b. Upon receipt of a letter requesting an independent evaluation, the district will underwrite the cost up to the amount of $2,000.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

G.              Designations

1.              Designation of Official Newspapers

Designated Altamont Enterprise & Albany County Post and The Daily Gazette as the Districts Official Newspapers.

2.              Official Bank Depositories

First Niagara Commercial Bank has been designated as the depository for the following accounts:

General Fund Account

Payroll Account

Trust & Agency Account

School Lunch Account

School Store Account

Extraclassroom Accounts: 

High School

Middle School

Altamont Elementary

Guilderland Elementary

Lynnwood Elementary

Pine Bush Elementary

Westmere Elementary

Capital Fund Account

Federal Fund Account

Memorial Fund Account

Reserve and Private Trust Accounts     

Capital Bank and the New York Liquid Asset Fund have been designated as depositories for the following account:

General Fund Account

3.              Official Bank Depository for Tax Collection

Capital Bank has been designated as the depository for tax collections for the Towns of Bethlehem, Knox and New Scotland.

4.              Designation of Regular Meetings

The attached schedule of Board of Education meetings was adopted with the February 14, 2017 meeting moved to February 15, 2017 and the July organizational meeting will be held on July 5, 2017.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

SECONDER:              Christopher McManus, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

H.              Authorizations

1.              Petty cash funds are established in the following amounts:

District Office $100.00 

Transportation Dept. $100.00 

High School $100.00 

School Lunch Fund $50.00    

2.              The resolution authorizes the principal or, in the absence of the principal, his or her designee, to control and disburse the petty cash in school buildings, the School District Treasurer to do so for the District Office, the Transportation Supervisor to do so for the Transportation Department and the School Lunch Director to do so for the School Lunch Fund.

3.              The following cafeteria register cash amounts are designated:

High School $252.00 

Middle School $152.00 

Altamont Elem $22.50 

Guilderland Elem $22.50 

Lynnwood Elem $22.50 

Pine Bush Elem $22.50 

Westmere Elem $22.50    

4.              John Panichi is authorized as signatory for the Self - Insured Workers’ Compensation Claim Account.   

5.              Utica National Insurance Group is designated as the district’s insurance carrier, Lloyd’s of London for cyber and privacy liability insurance, and Commercial Travelers Mutual Insurance Co. as the district’s student accident carrier.

6.              The Superintendent or his/her designee will approve attendance at conferences.

7.              The Superintendent is authorized, at times when the need to appoint an employee arises prior to the date of a meeting of the Board, to interview candidates, make tentative offers of employment, place individuals into positions on a temporary basis, and direct temporary compensation, all subject to approval by the Board, at its earliest convenience.

8.              The following individuals are authorized for signatures on various claims and authorization for child nutrition programs and all other federal aid forms.       

Assistant Superintendent for Business        

School Lunch Director        

Superintendent

*9.              The Superintendent is designated to certify payroll, as required by law. 

10.              The Superintendent and his/her designee are authorized to make routine budget transfers with $1,000 ceiling per transaction, as recommended by the State Education Department.

11.              The Treasurer is authorized to sign all payroll and voucher checks, and in his/her absence, the Deputy Treasurer to sign, as recommended by the State Education Department.

12.              The Board of Education may authorize the payment in advance of audit of claims for public utility services, postage, freight and express charges.  All such claims shall be presented at the next regular meeting for audit, and the claimant and the officer incurring or approving the same shall be jointly and severally liable for any amount disallowed by the Board of Education.  As used in this subdivision, the term public utility services shall mean electric, gas, water, sewer and telephone services

13.              The Superintendent is authorized to apply for grants in aid.

 

 

Allan Simpson abstained from voting on #4  Designation of Signatory for the Self-Insured Workers’ Compensation Claim Account

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

I.              Official Undertakings (Bonding of Personnel)

The following Personnel handling District funds will be bonded under a blanket policy unless otherwise noted:

Tax Collector                             $1 million

District Treasurer                            $1 million

Deputy Treasurer                        $1 million

Internal Claims Auditor                 $1 million

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

SECONDER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

J.              Other Items

1.      The IRS rate of $0.54 as of July 1, 2016 has been approved.

2.      Conduct of Meetings of the Board of Education and readoption and continuation of all Board of Education policies. Attached is the list of policies of the Board of Education governing school board meetings.

3.      It was agreed the following policies would be reviewed annually:

Policy #2160 Code of Ethics adopted 1/6/15 

Policy #2160R Code of Ethics Regulation reviewed 1/6/15

Policy #2160E School Board Ethics Guidelines reviewed 1/6/15

Policy #6700 Purchasing adopted 1/20/15

Policy #6700R Purchasing Regulation reviewed 1/20/15

Policy #6700E.1 Purchasing Exhibit reviewed 1/18/13

Policy #6700E.2 Purchasing Exhibit reviewed 1/18/13

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

SECONDER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

K.              Designation of Board Committees and School Buildings Liaisons

Board members chose their preferences for the 2016-17 PTA assignments and Board of Education committees:

 

School Liaison Program

              Altamont                            Catherine Barber;

                                                        Judy Slack (Alternate)

              Guilderland                            Seema Rivera;

                                                        Allan Simpson (Alternate)

              Lynnwood                            Judy Slack;

                                                        Catherine Barber (Alternate)

              Pine Bush                            Christopher McManus;

                                                        Gloria Towle-Hilt (Alternate)

              Westmere                            Barbara Fraterrigo;

                                                        Seema Rivera (Alternate)

              Farnsworth M.S.                            Gloria Towle-Hilt;

Teresa Gitto; (Alternate)

              High School                            Allan Simpson;

Barbara Fraterrigo (Alternate) 

                                                       

Committees

Audit Committee

Teresa Gitto                                          Allan Simpson

              Christine Hayes

             

Business Practices Committee

              Catherine Barber                                           Judy Slack

Teresa Gitto                                           Gloria Towle-Hilt

                                                                                   

Communications Committee

              Christopher McManus                            Judy Slack  

Seema Rivera                              Gloria Towle-Hilt

 

Policy Review Committee

              Barbara Fraterrigo                             Christopher McManus                            

              Seema Rivera                                          Allan Simpson 

 

Representatives/Liaisons

Capital District School Boards Association

              Judy Slack 

              Gloria Towle-Hilt (Alternate)

 

CPSE/CSE Liaison

              Barbara Fraterrigo

             

NYSSBA Voting Delegate

              Barbara Fraterrigo

              Judy Slack (Alternate)

 

PTA Council Representative

              Christine Hayes 

              Christopher McManus

 

NYSSBA Advocacy Liaison

              Gloria Towle-Hilt

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

SECONDER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

Public Comment #1

Persons wishing to speak under the “Public Comment” section of the meeting should either contact the District Clerk (456-6200 X 3125) before the meeting OR fill out one of the Public Comment Forms, available on tables at both entrances to the meeting room, and return to the District Clerk.

Bonnie Schultz, a member of the repurposing space task force, spoke in support of the six pre-k classrooms.  She feels the program is absolutely essential to the District and a perfect pairing.  Because of her job as a preschool health educator, she has visited Victory Child Care Club Fed, more than six times in the past month.  She said they have a very vibrant program and has watched the pre-school kid’s parade in and out of the federal building without disturbance.  

Consent Items

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

I.              Minutes of June 14, 2016

A.              Board of Education - Regular Meeting - Jun 14, 2016 7:00 PM

II.              CPSE & CSE Recommendations

III.              Personnel Action

A.              Personnel Action July 5, 2016

A.              Resignations - Instructional

1.              Ellen Jo DeSantis, as a teaching assistant at Pine Bush Elementary School, effective June 23, 2016.  Ms. DeSantis has been employed by the District since January 26, 2015.

 

B.              Appointments - Instructional and Probationary

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby accepts the recommendation of the Superintendent to appoint the following instructional employees.  Eligibility for tenure as a classroom teacher or building principal is contingent upon his/her successful completion of the probationary term and having received composite or overall APPR ratings of either “Effective” or “Highly Effective” in at least three of the four preceding years, and a rating higher than “ineffective” in the final year of the probationary period.

1.              Kimberly Beyer, as a probationary school counselor at Guilderland Elementary School, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Ms. Beyer holds school counselor, provisional certification.

2.              Tamara Bryngelson-Eppard, as a probationary physical education teacher at Lynnwood and Pine Bush Elementary Schools, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Ms. Bryngelson-Eppard holds physical education, professional certification.

3.              Amanda Capossela, as a probationary special education teacher at Farnsworth Middle  School, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Ms. Capossela holds Students with Disabilities Gr. 1-6, initial, professional certification.

4.              Jennifer Estes, as a probationary school counselor at Westmere Elementary School, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Ms. Estes holds school counselor, permanent certification.

5.              Claudia Feeney, as a probationary music teacher at Guilderland High School, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Ms. Feeney holds music, initial certification.

6.              Virginia Harford, as a probationary reading teacher, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Ms. Harford holds Reading, permanent certification and N&K&Gr 1-6, permanent certification.

7.              Melissa Howe, as a probationary English as a second language  teacher at Farnsworth Middle School, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Ms. Howe holds English to Speakers of Other Languages, initial certification.

8.              Dana Kowalchyk, as a probationary English as a second language teacher at Farnsworth Middle School, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020. Ms. Kowalchyk’s certification is pending interstate reciprocity approval. Should she not receive initial certification within one year of the date of issue, her appointment may be terminated. 

9.              James Skopas, as a probationary special education teacher at Guilderland High School, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Mr. Skopas holds Students with Disabilities Gr. 7-12-Generalist,  initial certification.

10.              Sophie Whalen, as a probationary special education teacher at Farnsworth Middle School, effective September 1, 2016 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31, 2020.  Ms. Whalen holds Students with Disabilities Gr. 7-12 Generalist, initial certification.

 

C.              Appointments -  Instructional - Not Probationary

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby accepts the recommendation of the Superintendent to appoint the following instructional employees:

1.              Summer School Special Education Program

Teachers:              Michelle Crisafulli, Allison Dixon, Rose McKee, Molly Normile, Dan Rausch, Sarah Richardson, Colleen Ryan, Kara Winchester & Steve Wolf

Substitute Teachers:              Jennifer DeLaBruerre, Susan Graves, Christine Huestis, Karen Lockwood, Jamie Longtin, Lee Schaller, Lauren Whipple

Reading Specialist:              Merri Steed, Christine McCann

Reading Teacher:              Brigid Martin

Registered Nurse:              Beth Karam

Substitute R.N.:              TBA

Occ. Therapist:              Pam LaCasio & Sarah Pasquini

Phys. Therapist:              Kelly Vrooman

Social Worker:              Mark Lane

C.O.T.A.:                            Carole Wheelock

L.P.N.:                                          Angela LaVenture

Sp/Lang. Pathologists: Sarah Parsons, Debra Kottage-Perrotto, Karen Lajeunesse

& Anna Hanson

Teaching Assistants:              Suzanne Arduini, Dawn Baker, Deb Blaauboer, Katy Buchanan, Donna Barranca, Linda Ciabotte, Sandy Commisso, Ashley Cudemo, Kathy Dillinger, Patty Fiacco, Deb Hogan, Winn Huntley, Barbara Levingrub, Lori Martin, Barbara Martucci, Pauline Myers, Crystal Myrick, Ann Marie O’Connor, Kristen Padula, Joanne Perrino, Alexandra Quivey,  Laurie Resila, Germaine Rexford, Holly Rivenburgh, Kim Spiro, Christine Tucker, Diane Wells, Annette Wetzel, Diane Young, Tammy Zalewski

T.A. Subs:              Shelley Dockey, Tammy Owen & Kathy Rybij, Renate Simpson & Lee Schaller 

2              Summer Butterfly Station & Organic Garden

Teachers:              Chris Jager & Lisa Watson

3              Drivers Education Classroom Instructor/Summer:

Gary Allocco

4.              Susan Bollentin, as a part-time (.9 FTE) art teacher at Farnsworth Middle School and Guilderland High School, effective September 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.  Ms. Bollentin holds Visual Arts, professional certification.

5.              Chelsea Connolly, as a temporary ENL teacher at Guilderland High School, effective September 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.  Ms. Connolly’s certification is pending SED approval.

6.              Kristen Craig, as a teaching assistant at Guilderland Elementary School, effective September 1, 2016.  Ms. Craig holds Childhood Ed Gr. 1-6, initial certification.

7.              Francesca D’Amico-Bailey, as a part-time (.6 FTE) Italian teacher at Farnsworth Middle School effective September 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.  Ms. D’Amico-Bailey holds Italian 7-12, initial certification.

8.              Susan Sardi, as a part-time (.5 FTE) business education teacher at Guilderland High School, effective September 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.  Ms. Sardi holds Business and Distributive Education, permanent certification.

9.              Deborah Taylor, as a temporary business education teacher at Guilderland High School, effective September 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.  Ms. Taylor holds Business and Distributive Education, permanent certification.

 

D.              Resignations - Non-Instructional

1.              Jacqueline McClintock, a keyboard specialist at Guilderland High School, is resigning for the purpose of retirement, effective October 29, 2016.  Ms. McClintock has been employed by the District since September 1994.

2.              Loucinda Walsh, as a bus driver in the Transportation Department, effective June 17, 2016.  Ms. Walsh has been employed by the District since September 19, 2014.

 

E.              Appointments - Non-Instructional

1.              Jennifer Malatino, as a sr. keyboard specialist, effective June 27, 2016.  The probationary period for this appointment is from eight (8) to twenty-six (26) weeks unless extended.

2.              Mary Toscano, as a sr. keyboard specialist, effective June 27, 2016.  This appointment is due to Ms. Toscano’s satisfactory performance on the Albany County Civil Service exam.  The probationary period for this appointment is from eight (8) to twenty-six (26) weeks unless extended.

3.              Summer Maintenance Work Crew:

Nicole Dorr, Nino Tortorici, Levi Poirier, Nino Tortorici, Joseph Wademan & Tina Yerbury

4.              Summer  Transportation:

Bus Drivers:  Brian Allen, Cynthia Barnick, Lynda Bobar, Thomas Delligan, Daniel DePasquale, Michael Hammond, Gregory Howland, Karen Knapp, Anne Parker, Susan Roberts, Billie Jean Solomon, Lewis Thayer, Patricia VanBuren, Lori Walrath

Wash Crew:  Bob Wagner and Rob Wigand

Bus Attendants:  Karen Carr, Cynthia Clawson, Patricia McMillen, Justin Phillippe, Shaula Rickmyre, Diane Schipano, Bonnie VanAlstyne, Michelle Vojnar

Substitute Bus Drivers:  Victor Benson, Alexa Brown, Edward Canary, Ashley Cicchinelli, Francesca Gaglioti, Kevin Goodemote, Jason Lindell, Nelson Parker, Robert Rowe, James Wengenack

Substitute Bus Attendants:  Joseph Giso, Teresa Tran, Karen Ward

 

F.              Requests for Leave of Absence

1.              Kimberly Commisso, an elementary education teacher at Guilderland Elementary School, is requesting a parental leave of absence following her period of disability up to but not exceeding inclusively, her 12 weeks of FMLA leave.

2.              Cathleen Rossi, an elementary education teacher at Guilderland Elementary School, is requesting a parental leave of absence following her period of disability up to but not exceeding inclusively, her 12 weeks of FMLA leave.

 

G.              Emergency Fingerprint Clearance

1.              Jennifer Malatino                            Sr. Keyboard Specialist

 

H              Substitute Aides, Monitors, Bus Attendants, Bus Drivers, Food Service Workers, Cooks, Clerical Workers, Custodial Workers, Messengers, Auto or Maintenance Mechanics or Accountants:

1.              Jean Greenspan              interim /specialized clerical

2.              Karen Ward                            summer bus attendant sub, bus driver sub

 

I.              2016-17 Salary Improvements for Non-Unit Employees- Effective July 1, 2016

Teacher Substitute Daily Rates:             

**$ 90.00    District approved non-certified 

$105.00   Full day rate certified teacher   

              $170.00   Long-term certified Substitute (15 days of consecutive days substituting for the same teacher retroactive to the first day of service for that teacher)

                    ** Rate corrected to $95.00 at August 16, 2016 Board of Education Meeting                                      

Non-Instructional, Part-Time and Substitute Hourly Rates:

Aide/ Monitor                                                        $ 9.70 per hour

Teaching Assistant                                          $ 9.70 per hour

Substitute Teaching Assistant               An additional $5.40 per hour would be

“Temp” covering for teacher                             added to the hourly rate of the sub

(not covered by CBA)

Retired GCSD Teaching Assistant              $14.45 per hour

Secretary/Clerical                                          $10.00 per hour

Retired GCSD Secretary/Clerical              $14.45 per hour

Custodial Worker                                          $11.70  Per hour

Food Service Worker                                          $ 9.70 per hour

Auto, Maintenance Mechanic,               $14.00 per hour

Grounds

Bus Attendant                                            $10.00 Per hour

19A Driver/Trainer                                          $25.00 Per hour

Appointed Interim-                                           $17.00 Per hour

Specialized Clerical 

Accountant                                                          $30.00  Per hour

Non-GTA Chaperone rate                            $19.40  Per hour

                                                       

Bus Driver Substitute Hourly Rates: 

$14.25 Per hour up to one year of substitute driving

$15.00 Per hour after one year of substitute driving

$16.00 Per hour for individuals meeting criteria prior to 7/1/14

(30 months and a minimum of 500 hours of substitute driving)

 

School Bus Driver Incentive:

$300.00 after ninety days of driving (not 90 calendar days)

$500.00 after ninety additional days of driving. (not 90 calendar days)

$1,000.00 signing bonus to drivers hired with all required credentials and requiring no training.  Paid after 45 days of service hired to a permanent position.

 

Nurse Substitute Rates:

$22.00   Per hour  RN Nurse Rate as a School District  Nurse Substitute

$19.00   Per hour  LPN Nurse Rate

 

Summer Help: Custodial/Maintenance/Bus Cleaning/Computer Hourly Rates:

$10.80   Per hour

$12.35   Per hour after completion of 2 years of summer employment Custodial/maintenance/computer

$14.00   Per hour after completion of 4 consecutive summer employment or retired GCSD custodial/maintenance staff 

$12.80   Per hour bus cleaning work (requires CDL)

$14.00   Per hour bus cleaning work (requires CDL) after completion of 2 years of bus  cleaning work 

 

                                   Student Rates:

$9.70 per hour  Student Videographers

$9.70 per hour Summer Computer Help Desk- Student Intern

 

Tutor Rates:

$30.00 per hour, no prep

 

Continuing Education Rates:

Instructors:

Step 1              $26.00                            Per hour

Step 2              $27.00                            Per hour

Step 3              $28.00                            Per hour

Step 4              $29.00                            Per hour

Step 5              $30.00                            Per hour

 

Drivers Education Instructor  $40.00 Per hour

 

Translation 

$   40.00        Per hour (Written and Oral Translation)

 

Interpreter:

$  27.00         Per hour    Sign Language Interpreter

                           

Special Grant or Other Teacher Rates:

$   300.00                Event              Music Director for Graduation

$   100.00      Per day              NYS Test Scoring

$   120.00      Per day              Organic Garden/Butterfly House Project Teacher

$     22.00      Per hour              Summer Gardening Program Supervision

$     41.00      Per Game              Time Keeper/Score Keeper

$     30.00      Per hour              SAT, ACT & PSAT Preparation Class

$     30.00      Per hour              Strive for Success Teacher

$     30.00      Per hour    Math & ELA/BOOST

$     30.00      Per hour    ESL Extra Duty

$ 1,500.00     Annually              Strive Coordinator

 

Rate for Inspectors for School Budget Vote:

Inspectors                                                         Day Rate: $  75.00               Evening Rate: $  75.00

Ass’t Chief Inspector                                Day Rate: $  95.00              Evening Rate: $  95.00

Chief Inspectors                                          Day Rate: $115.00              Evening Rate: $115.00  

 

Part-time and Non-Unit Employees:

2% increase to their compensation with no changes to their benefits package for these duties.

Part-time Appointees:

Records Management

Director for Continuing Education

Facilities Coordinator

Recycling /Conservation Coordinator

Energy Manager

Continuing Education Secretary

District Clerk

Tax Collector (Knox and New Scotland & Bethlehem)

Internal Claims Auditor

Bank Reconciliation

District Wellness Coordinator

Non-Unit Appointees:

Nurse 1:1(2)

IV.              Financials

1.              Treasurer's Report for the Period Ending May 31, 2016

Information Items

I.              Curriculum & Instruction Information

A.              Student Visit to the Bernard and Millie Duker Children's Hospital at Albany Med

The attached link has images from the May 31st visit to the Bernard and Millie Duker Children's Hospital at Albany Medical Center.  Students visited the hospital to drop off and donate the 50 stuffed animals they designed.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/t3flcna7q38urg3/AAB5FfpMNnkGB2t_K6FcTO2ra?dl=0

 

This was a year long collaboration between two Studio Art classes, the GHS PTA, Key Club and Albany Medical Center.

 

Students designed "Monsters" that were then transformed into plush toys. The toys were donated to the Bernard and Millie Duker Children's Hospital at Albany Medical Center.  Students fundraised through Yankee Candle catalog sales and raised over $5,000.00 to assist with the manufacturing of these stuffed animals.  In addition, the PTA awarded them a grant and the Key Club also assisted with fundraising.

 

At the completion of the fundraising, student drawings were sent to a company called "Budsies", (www.busies.com) who then created an exact replica of each of the student's designs. The stuffed animals were then donated to the hospital.

 

In the classroom, students took their drawings and created a 3D functional jar which they called their "Clay Monster." 

 

Upon their arrival the group was led to the Camp Amedore Room on the floor of the Bernard and Millie Duker Children's Hospital.  Students met with two of the hospital's Child Life Specialists where they learned about the role of the Child Life Specialist and were able to ask questions. (Three of our students attending this morning are interested in this field of study).

 

Late word from the hospital is the children have already received the stuffed animals and there is a real "Monster Jam" going on!

 

This was a great real world learning experience for our students and an exciting opportunity for them to give back in a thoughtful and resourceful way.

 

Thank you to everyone who supported them along the way. The smiles on the student's faces speak for themselves.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

B.              Guilderland High School Library End of Year Report

The Guilderland High School annual report was given to Board members (attached).  It is compiled to educate readers on the library program provided to GHS students, grades 9-12.  Included is information about our library program and the services provided to the roughly 1678 students in Guilderland High.  It becomes integral that the transparency of this program be shared as many do not understand the level of support that the library and its employees off to teachers, administrators, and students alike.  The daily collaboration between the librarians and teachers eclipses the traditional role librarians are thought to provide.  Whether it is the maintenance of the library as a facility, integrating technology, literature review, or educating the students and public on the ever expanding role information literacy plays in their daily lives, this report will inform readers of the scope and impact of library programs offered. Computer automated check in/out was introduced in February of 2016 through the Acculite software program. This proved fruitful for tracking usage of the library.


This year the library saw the 11 Help Desk students undertake an independent research project, Exploring with Mindful Creativity and Curiosity, or E=mc2.  This will be detailed in the report as will evaluations from the Student Help Desk team.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

C.              2014-2015 NYS School Report Card

The 2014-15 New York State School Report Card was given to Board members (attached).  Dr. Singleton was happy to report that all of the Guilderland Schools are in good standing

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

D.              Annual Plans For Approval

The three state mandated district plans, which must be updated and approved annually, were given to Board members for information.  We will ask for approval of these plans at the next meeting:

                                                        1.  Project S.A.V.E. Plan

                                                        2.  Professional Development Plan

                                                        3.  AIS Plan

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

II.              School Business Information

A.              Cellular Telephone Annual Report

Mr. Sanders presented the annual report on the district’s cellular phone plan, authorized users, and cost effectiveness.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

B.              Pending Sale of Hadley, NY Property

The district purchased a 6.6 acre parcel of land in Hadley, NY in 1975 for $1,320 for the purpose of providing a site for outdoor ecological education.  The site was used for that purpose for a number of years through the early 1990’s.  Field trips and overnight excursions were provided to students in environmental studies classes.  The district has not utilized the property in over 20 years and with no foreseeable use identified, the property was put up for sale in March of this year.  After rejecting multiple offers, the district has a sale pending to an out of state buyer.  The sale price is $22,500 with the closing scheduled for July 8th.        

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

III.              Superintendent Information

A.              Summer Programs

Guilderland will once again participate in the Capital Region BOCES regional summer school program to be held at Mohonasen H.S.  Registration for the program was on June 28 from 8-10:00 a.m in the HS West cafeteria (West Gym Entrance).  Summer school begins on July 6 and runs through August 16 from 8 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.  Regents exams will be offered at Mohonasen High School on August 17 and 18.                                                       

 

Due to construction at the middle school, the  extended year programs for our students with disabilities will take place at Altamont Elementary this summer.  Guilderland Elementary will also be hosting the BOCES summer school program for students with disabilities over the summer.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

B.              Budget Vote and Election - Exit Survey Results

As part of our regular budget process, we conducted an exit survey at each of the polling sites during the May Budget Vote and Election. We have posted the completed report which summarizes and analyzes the results of the responses on our website, in the School Budget News section.                           

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

C.              NYSPRA - Guilderland Wins a Golden Achievement Award

The Golden Achievement Award recognizes exemplary work in all aspects of school public relations, communication, marketing and engagement.  Each entry is judged individually against the contest criteria - not against other entries - and judges select as many winners as meet the award criteria.  Our submission was sent in by Aubree Kammler, communications specialist.

             

Carving a Path To a Balanced Budget: Online Survey Allows Community

to Weigh In On Decisions

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

D.              Legislative Grant

Dr. Wiles received a call from Senator Amedore recently with some excellent news.   She is pleased to report that we will be getting $22,500 to purchase much needed choral risers for the district.  We are greatly appreciative of the Senator’s assistance.             

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

E.              2016 Guilderland High School Commencement

Superintendent Wiles thanked the many people who played a role in a very dignified, meaningful and efficient graduation ceremony.  Beginning with Mr. Lutsic; his principals; the leadership team; class advisors:  Ms. Autrey, and Mrs. Benner and the technical crew; our speakers; and of course, the graduates themselves who all contributed to a memorable and enjoyable event.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Action Items

I.              School Business Management Action

A.              Service Agreements

The following service agreements to provide educational services for students with disabilities, and authorize the Superintendent of Schools to execute the agreements were approved:

              Center for Disability Services

CDB Connections             

              Mary Alice McCraith, MS Sp Reg Ed, TVI

              Oak Hill School

              Kathleen T. Lansing, SLP-CCC, Speech Therapy Services

              Karyn Amico-Dziezynski, OTR/PT, Physical Therapy Services

              Upstate Cerebral Palsy

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

SECONDER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

B.              Municipal Cooperation Agreement for the Temporary Investment of Public Funds

Resolution of the Guilderland Central School District Board of Education (“Governing Body”) of the Guilderland Central School District (“Participant”), authorizing the execution and delivery of an amended and restated Municipal Cooperation Agreement and related documents by and among the several municipal corporations, school district, fire districts and/or boards of cooperative educational services to provide for the cooperative temporary investment of public funds.

 

WHEREAS, the Participant, pursuant to the provisions of the General Municipal Law and its investment policy, after due investigation, evaluation and deliberation, has determined that it is in the best interest of the Participant to invest a portion of its public funds on a cooperative basis pursuant to the terms of a Municipal Cooperation Agreement dated as of July 20, 2007 (the “Agreement”) among the Cheektowaga Central School District, as Lead Agent, and various other municipal corporations, under the trade name “New York Liquid Asset Fund” (“NYLAF”);

 

NOW, THEREFORE, be it resolved by the Governing Body (the “Finance Board”) of the Participant, located in Albany County, State of New York, as follows:

 

Section 1. The terms, conditions and provisions of the Agreement attached hereto are hereby approved.  The Superintendent of the Participant is hereby authorized to execute and deliver the Agreement, and the Superintendent is hereby authorized to affix the seal of the Participant thereto and attest such seal.  The Superintendent is hereby authorized to from time to time effect and consent to such changes to the Agreement in the form attached hereto as may be necessary or convenient in order to further carry out the purposes of the Agreement or to clarify or correct the terms thereof.  The Superintendent is hereby authorized to delegate the foregoing duties to his or her designees as authorized by the Law (as that term is defined in the Agreement), which designee is an authorized employee officer of the Participant.  Upon the execution in full and delivery of the Agreement, the Participant shall become a Participant, as that term is defined in the Agreement.

 

Section 2. Notwithstanding any term or provision of the Agreement to the contrary, the Participant may withdraw from the Agreement at any time upon thirty (30) days written notice to the Governing Board of NYLAF by the Superintendent and thereafter the Participant shall cease to have any rights or obligations under the Agreement.

 

Section 3. This resolution shall be effective immediately upon its due adoption by the Board of Education.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Christopher McManus, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

C.              Legal Services Agreement

Appointed Girvin and Ferlazzo P.C. to provide special education legal services for the period beginning July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017 and authorize the Superintendent of Schools to execute the agreement.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

SECONDER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

D.              Internship Agreement

Approved the agreement with State University of New York College at Oneonta, for Guilderland Central School District to accept students for internship and practicum experience and authorize the Superintendent of Schools to execute the agreement.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

E.              Lease Agreement

Approved the lease agreement with Victory Child Care Inc., from September 1, 2016 through August 31, 2019, with the option to renew for two successive one year periods.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [8 TO 1]

MOVER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

NAYS:              Gitto

F.              Change Order

High School

              Titan Roofing, Inc.                                          RCCO-01                                          ($150,000.00)

              Remove unused contingency from roofing contract general allowance

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

G.              Declaration of Surplus/Obsolete Property

RESOLVED, by the Guilderland Central School District Board of Education, that the attached list of items are declared surplus/obsolete and delegates the Assistant Superintendent for Business to dispose of said items in a manner consistent with Board of Education Policy #6900 Disposal of District Property.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

H.              Donations

Accepted the following donations:

1.              a trombone from Jim Higgins

2.              monetary donation to the Butterfly Garden Memorial Fund from Farnsworth Middle School

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

II.              Superintendent Action

A.              1506 : Contract Ratifications - Guilderland Administrators’ Association

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education authorizes the Superintendent of Schools, Marie Wiles, Ph.D., to execute the proposed Memorandum of Agreement between the Guilderland C.S.D. and the Guilderland Administrators’ Association of the Guilderland C.S.D. for the duration of the collective bargaining agreement, July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [8 TO 0]

MOVER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

SECONDER:              Seema Rivera, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

ABSTAIN:              McManus

B.              Contract Ratification- Guilderland Support Staff Association

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education authorizes the Superintendent of Schools, Marie Wiles, Ph.D., to execute the proposed Memorandum of Agreement between the Guilderland C.S.D. and the Guilderland Support Staff Association of the Guilderland C.S.D. for the duration of the collective bargaining agreement, July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018.                           

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

SECONDER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

C.              1512 : Transfer of Titles Between Units - Guilderland Technology Personnel Association

WHEREAS, the Non-Instructional Supervisors and Other Management Personnel (NIS-OMP) is relinquishing its representation rights to certain job titles in its bargaining unit at the School District as specifically set forth below; and

 

WHEREAS, the Technology Personnel Association desires to represent the specific job titles being relinquished by the Non-Instructional Supervisors and Other Management Personnel NIS-OMP); and therefore,

 

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Guilderland Central School District hereby recognizes the Guilderland Technology Personnel Association formerly known as Technology & Communications Personnel as the exclusive bargaining representative pursuant to the Act for collective bargaining with the School District with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment for employees designated by the following titles: Coordinator for Data and Information, Coordinator for Infrastructure and Networks and Coordinator for Instructional Technology, effective July 5, 2016. 

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member

SECONDER:              Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

III.              Board President Action

A.              Establishment of Voter Registration Dates and Locations for 2017

WHEREAS, the Guilderland Central School District Board of Education is required to

set by resolution the time and location of personal voter registration dates to be held not more than 14 days nor less than five days before the Annual Vote and Election,

 

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Education pursuant to

applicable law, establishes May 4, May 8 and May 9, 2017 from 8:30 a.m. until 2:30 p.m. at the following locations: (1) Altamont Elementary School, (2) Guilderland Elementary School, (3) Lynnwood Elementary School, (4) Westmere Elementary School; and (5) Pine Bush Elementary School for personal registration for said Annual Vote and Election.  Additionally, any person otherwise entitled to vote at said Annual Vote and Election may register at the Guilderland Central School District Offices, 8 School Road, Guilderland Center, New York on May 4, May 8 and May 9, 2017 between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

SECONDER:              Christopher McManus, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

Board Committee Reports

Communications Committee

The July 6, 2016 Board of Education retreat was discussed and ideas were given to Dr. Wiles to pass on to Dr. Lynn Wells, the facilitator of the retreat.

Board Issues, Ideas, and Sharing

Marie Wiles asked Board members their thoughts on having a delegation of Chinese students come to an elementary school in mid-September for a visit and a performance.  Gloria Towle-Hilt and Barbara Fraterrigo felt it would be a cultural experience opportunity for the kids.   They would like Dr. Wiles to get more information.  Marie will do more research and determine if there is time to arrange for the performance and visit.  

 

Chris McManus recommends the book A Deadly Wandering, by Matt Richtel.  The book is about a kid who had a car accident while driving and texting and killed two people.    He said any teenager getting ready to drive should read the book.

Executive Session

A.              Proposed executive session, subject to Board approval

Approved the motion to enter into executive session to discuss the parameters pertaining to the board’s strategy with respect to negotiations with the Guilderland Teaching Assistants’ Association, and the Guilderland Technology Personnel Association.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

SECONDER:              Allan Simpson, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt

B.              Close Executive Session

The motion was approved to close Executive Session at 8:25 p.m.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Catherine Barber, Board Member

SECONDER:              Judy Slack, Board Member

AYES:              Gitto, Barber, Fraterrigo, Hayes, McManus, Rivera, Simpson, Slack, Towle-Hilt