Guilderland School District
NY

Agenda Item

Personnel Action
July 5, 2017

Information

Department:Human ResourcesSponsors:
Category:Action

Attachments

  1. Printout

Body

BE IT RESOLVED, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, that the Board of Education approved the following Personnel Action items:

 

*A.              Resignations - Instructional

 

              1.              Kimberly Beyer, as a school counselor at Guilderland Elementary School                                                         effective August 30, 2017.  Ms. Beyer has been employed by the District since                                           September 1, 2016.

 

              2.              Abigail Fox, as a teaching assistant at Guilderland High School, effective August                                           30, 2017  Ms. Fox has been employed by the District since September 2, 2015.

 

              3.              Alaina Peterson, as a reading teacher at Guilderland Elementary School,                                                         effective August 30, 2017.  Ms. Peterson has been employed by the District                                           since September 1, 2014.

 

*B.              Appointments - Instructional and Probationary

Eligibility for tenure as a classroom teacher or building principal is contingent upon his/her successful completion of the probationary term and having received composite or overall APPR ratings of either “Effective” or “Highly Effective” in at least three of the four preceding years, and a rating higher than “ineffective” in the final year of the probationary period.

 

1.              Michael Bucciferro, as a probationary teacher in the Elementary Education tenure area at Altamont Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Mr. Bucciferro holds Childhood Education, professional certification.  

 

2.              Brooke Curtin, as a probationary teacher in the general special education area at Westmere Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021. Ms. Curtin holds Students with Disabilities, Grades 1-6 , professional certification.

 

3.               Michelle Daus, as a probationary teacher in the business education tenure area at Guilderland High               School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Ms. Daus holds Business and Marketing, professional certification.              

 

4.              Kathleen Dougherty, as a probationary social worker in the school social worker tenure area at Farnsworth Middle School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Ms. Dougherty holds School Social Worker, permanent certification.

 

5.              Tara Evangelista, as a probationary counselor in the school counselor tenure area at Pine Bush Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021. Ms. Evangelista holds school counselor, permanent certification. 

 

6.              Jennifer Gregory, as a probationary teacher in the elementary tenure area at Altamont Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Ms. Gregory is currently awaiting approval for certification in Childhood Education, 1-6.

 

7.              Tyler Lutjen, as a probationary teacher in the social studies tenure area at Guilderland High School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Mr. Lutjen holds Social Studies 7-12, initial certification.              

 

8.              Jennifer Phillips, as a probationary counselor in the school counselor tenure area at Guilderland Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Ms. Phillips holds school counselor, provisional certification. 

 

9.              Thomas Piejko, as a probationary teacher in the art tenure area at Farnsworth Middle School and Guilderland High School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Mr. Piejko holds visual Arts, professional certification 

 

10.              Karen Ranallo, as a probationary teacher in the elementary tenure area at Westmere Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Ms. Ranallo holds Pre-K, K, 1-6, permanent certification.

 

11.              Benjamin Rudolph, as a probationary Enrichment teacher in the tenure area of               Elementary Education, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term               tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021. Mr. Rudolph holds               Childhood Education Gr. 1-6, professional certification.

 

12.              Shannon Spollen, as a probationary teacher in the English as a second language tenure area at Guilderland High School and Altamont Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Ms. Spollen is awaiting approval for certification in of English to speakers of other languages, Initial.

 

13.              Jennifer Sykes, as a probationary teacher in the physical education tenure area at Lynnwood Elementary School and Pine Bush Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Ms. Sykes holds Physical Education, professional certification.

 

14.              John Hulslander, as a probationary teacher in the physical education tenure area at Farnsworth Middle School and Guilderland High School, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Mr. Hulslander holds physical education, professional certification.  

 

15.              Jenelle Wheeler, as a probationary teacher in the mathematics tenure area, effective September 1, 2016 for a three (3) year term tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 31,2019. This change in probationary appointment recognizes Ms. Wheeler’s prior tenure and APPR rating.

 

16.              Victoria Winokur, as a probationary Enrichment teacher in the tenure area of               Elementary Education, effective August 31, 2017 for a four (4) year term               tentatively scheduled to conclude on August 30, 2021.  Ms. Winokur holds Pre-K,               K & Gr. 1-6 certification, permanent certification.

 

*C.              Part time and Temporary Appointments -  Instructional - Not Probationary

 

              1.              Andrea Bollentin, as a part-time special education teacher at Lynnwood                                                         Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 through June 30, 2018.  Ms.                                           Bollentin holds Students with Disabilities Gr. 1-6, initial certification.                                          

              2.              Katherine Cardona, as a part-time teaching assistant at Guilderland Elementary                                           School, effective August 31, 2017.  Ms. Cardona holds reading teacher,                                                         permanent certification.

 

3.              Nedra Erway, as a temporary ESL teacher at Westmere Elementary School, effective August 31, 2017 through June 30, 2018.  Ms. Erway is awaiting approval for certification in English to speakers of other languages, initial.

 

4.              Deirdre Harwick, as a part-time social worker at Altamont Elementary School,               effective August 28, 2017 through June 30, 2018.  Ms. Harwick holds school               social worker, provisional certification,  

 

              5.              Gwendolyn Kovacik, as a part-time art teacher at Lynnwood Elementary School,                             effective August 31, 2017 through June 30, 2018.  Ms. Kovacik holds Visual Arts,                             initial certification.

  

              6.              Extended School Year Administrator:

                            Keri Rosher

             

              7.              ENL Summer Program

                            Teachers:

                            Amy Auger, Chelsea Connolly, Laura Flynn, Melissa Howe, Lisa O’Brien,

 

              8.              Extended School Year Special Education Programs

 

                            Teachers:                                          Michelle Crisafulli, Jaime Distefano Allison                                                         Dixon, Rachel Ehatt, Matt Maes, Roseanne McKee, Molly Normile, Daniel Rausch,

Sarah Richardson, Colleen Ryan, Kara Winchester, Steve Wolf

                            Substitute Teachers:                            Jennifer DeLaBrurere, Susan Graves, Christine                                           Huestis & Lauren Whipple

                            Reading Teachers:                            Brigid Martin & Christine McCann

                            Registered Nurse:                            Beth Karam

                            Registered Nurse Sub:                            Kathy Oliver

                            Occ. Therapist:                            Pam Lacasio & Sarah Pasquini

                            Physical Therapist:                            Kelly Vrooman

                            Social Worker:                                          Mark Lane

                            C.O.T.A.:                                          Carole Wheelock

                            Sp./Lang. Pathologists              :              Katelyn Carroll, Anna Hanson,, Debra Kottage-                                          Perrotto & Karen Lajeunesse

                            Teaching Assistants:                            Suzanne Arduini, Dawn Baker, Donna Barranca,                                           Deborah Blaauboer, Kathleen Buchanan. Patricia Carlson, Linda Ciabotte, Sandy                                           Commisso, Tracy Coulson, Kathryn Dillinger, Patricia Fiacco, Patricia Fink, Kim                                           Guyatte, Deborah Hogan, Barbara Levingrub, Barbara Martucci, Caroline                                                         McGuire, Pauline Myers, Crystal Myrick, Kate Nadler, Kristen Padula, Laurie                                           Resila, Holly Rivenburgh, Kathy Rybij, Julie Selsey, Kimberly Spiro, Rebecca                                           Tommell, Chris Tucker, Diane Wells, Annette Wetsel, Shannon Whelan, Diane                                           Young & Tammy Zalewski

                            T.A. Subs:                                          Shannon Bond, Lori Martin, Jeanette Mundell,                                           Tammy Owen, Germain Rexford, Renate Simpson

 

              9.              Summer Butterfly and Organic Garden:

                                          Butterfly Garden Coordinator:              Carol Kelly

                                          Butterfly Garden Teachers:                            Lisa Watson & Jill Dubois

                                          Organic Garden Coordinator:                            Alicia Malanga

 

              10.              Drivers Education Classroom Instructor/Summer

                                          Gary Allocco

 

              11.              Summer School Credit Recovery

                                          Joseph Cozza

 

              12.              PM School Coordinator: 2017-18 school year

                                          Jon Ouckama

 

*D.              Appointments - Non-Instructional

 

              1.              Megan Connolly, as a provisional Sr. Keyboard Specialist at Farnsworth Middle                                           School, effective July 5, 2017.

 

              2.              Amber Flanders, as a provisional personnel assistant II in the Human Resources                                           Office, effective July 6, 2017. 

 

              3.              Lisa Peck, as a provisional Sr. Keyboard Specialist at Guilderland High School,                                           effective July 1, 2017.

 

              4.              Summer Reception at FMS                           

                            Nancy Cerutti

 

              5.              Student Help Desk Summer Interns:              Brendan Brooks, Julia Liu, Rafi Nizam &                                           Christian Tolfa

 

              6.              Summer Maintenance/Paint and Custodial Help:              Jessica Aliff, Albert                                                         Carson, Jeremy Collen, Nick Constantino, Nicole Dorr, Miguel Garcia, Kirk Hill,                                           Chris Jager, Jeff LaPorte, Julian Malina,  Joan Michael, Colleen Pariseau &                                           Matthew Yankowski

 

              7.              Summer Transportation:

                            Bus Drivers: Brian Allen, Cynthia Barnick, Lynda Bobar, Daniel Depasquale,                                           Michael Hammond, Gregory Howland, Karen Knapp, Chjristina LaDuke, Nelson                                           Parker Susan Roberts, Michael Somkil, BillieJean Solomon, Lewis Thayer, &                                           Patricia VanBuren

                            Wash Crew: Robert Wagner, Robert Wigand & Denielle Hunter

                            Bus Attendants:  Karen Carr, Rosemary Fontaine, Patricia McMillen, Anne                                           Parker, Debra Platt, Shaula Rickmyre, Diane Schipano & Bonnie VanAlstyne

                            Substitute Bus Drivers: Victor Benson, Al;exa Brown, Edward Canary, Ashley                                           Cicchinelli, Thomas Delligan, Wayne Delligan, Jason Lindell, Pamala Spawn,                                           Suzanne Spiak, Lori Walrath & Karen Ward

                            Substitute Bus Attendants: Genevieve Fletcher & Joseph Giso

                           

              8.              Custodial Team Leader(s):

                            Farnsworth Middle School, 3 year term              Robert Mossop

                            Guilderland High School, 1 year term:               Mark Murray

                           

*E.              Requests for Leave of Absence

 

              1.              Heather Bryer, an ELA teacher at Farnsworth Middle School, is requesting a                                           leave of absence from her full time position at Farnsworth Middle School to fill a                             part-time (.5 FTE) position at Farnsworth Middle School.

 

              2.              Jessica Mau, an elementary education teacher at Westmere Elementary School,                             is requesting a parental leave of absence following her period of disability,                                           through January 26, 2018.

             

*F.              Termination(s)

 

              1.              Jerome Campbell, as a floater school bus driver in the Transportation                                                         Department, effective June 8, 2017.  Mr. Campbell has been employed by the                                           District since May 15, 2017.

 

*G.              Substitute Aides, Monitors, Bus Attendants, Bus Drivers, Food Service Workers, Cooks, Clerical Workers, Custodial Workers, Messengers, Auto or Maintenance Mechanics or Accountants:

 

              Kevin Peters                            substitute bus driver

 

*H.               2017-2018 Salary Improvement for Non-Unit Employees:

              Claims Auditor -    $20.64/hr

 

 

Meeting History

Jul 5, 2017 7:00 PM  Board of Education Organizational and Regular Meeting
RESULT:ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member
SECONDER:Catherine Barber, Board Member
AYES:Timothy Horan, Catherine Barber, Barbara Fraterrigo, Christine Hayes, Christopher McManus, Teresa Gitto, Judy Slack, Gloria Towle-Hilt
ABSENT:Seema Rivera