Guilderland School District
NY

Agenda Item

Other Appointments

Information

Department:BusinessSponsors:
Category:Organizational Meeting

Attachments

  1. Printout

Body

1.

Appointment of Legal Counsel

 

Recommend the appointment of Honeywell Law Firm as general legal counsel for an annual retainer fee of $35,000.

 

2.

Appointment of Medical Director

Recommend appointment of Dr. Warren Silverman as Medical Director for an annual rate of $10,200.

 

3.

Appointment of School Physicians

Schoolhouse Road Pediatric Associates, P.C and Capital Care Medical Group are recommended for appointment for the state-mandated medical examination of those pupils at the point of entrance to the school as well as at grades 1, 3, 7 and 10 and upon request, athletic health appraisals.

Ellis Works and Access Health Systems will provide the required employee physicals.

 

4.

Appointment of Auditor for Annual Audit of Books for the School District

The firm of West & Company has been so designated.  The 2017-18 budget includes $20,250 for this service.

 

5.

Appointment of Internal Auditor to conduct annual risk assessment and report on internal controls

 

Questar III BOCES is recommended for appointment as the district’s Internal Auditor at the annual cost of $12,199.

 

6.

Appointment to conduct Bank Reconciliations

Recommend Joy Pierle be appointed part-time to conduct bank reconciliations.

 

7.

Appointment of Dignity Act Coordinator

Recommend appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction

 

8.

Appointment of Local Education Agency Designee for Asbestos Management

Recommend the Assistant Superintendent for Business be designated as the person responsible for our asbestos management program.

 

9.

Appointment of Medicaid Compliance Officer

 

Recommend John Rizzo be appointed as the Medicaid Compliance Officer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

10.

Appointment of American Disabilities Act Coordinator

 

Recommend appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources.

11.

Appointment of Automated External       Defibrillator (AED)  Program  Coordinator

 

Recommend appointment of the Director of Health, Physical Education and Interscholastic Athletics.

 

12.

Appointment of Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Coordinator

Recommend appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources.

 

13.

Appointment of Trustee to Capital Area School Health Insurance Consortium

Recommend appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Business or in his/her absence, the School Business Administrator.

 

14.

Appointment of Trustee to Statewide Excess Insurance Purchasing Cooperative

Recommend appointment of the School Business Administrator or in his/her absence, the Assistant Superintendent for Business.

 

15.

Appointment of Central Treasurer,

Extraclassroom Activity Account

Recommend authorizing the principal or, in his/her absence, his or her designee, to control and disburse the extraclassroom fund in school buildings.

 

16.

Appointment of Extraclassroom Activity Funds Faculty Auditor

 

Recommend appointment of the School Business Administrator or his/her designee to audit the extraclassroom activity funds.

 

17.

Appointment of Attendance Officer

In compliance with Section 3213 of the Education Law, it is recommended that each Principal shall be designated Attendance Officer in his/her school.

 

18.

Appointment of Purchasing Agent

Recommend that the Assistant Superintendent for Business be appointed to this position.  Board policy requires annual appointment of a purchasing agent who is authorized to procure supplies, equipment and services as budgeted.  His/her authority is up to $20,000 for purchases and $35,000 for public works contracts.  This is in accordance with the New York State General Municipal Law and Board Policy.

 

19.

Appointment of Deputy Purchasing Agent

Recommend Norma Henness be appointed as Deputy Purchasing Agent with the same authorization and authority as the Purchasing Agent.  

 

20.

Appointment of Records Access Officer

Recommend appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources.

 

21.

Appointment of Records Management Officer

 

Recommend Sally Dague be appointed to this position.

 

22.

Appointment of Officer to Administer Civil Service Law for the Guilderland Central School District

 

 

Recommend appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources.

 

23.

Designation of Section 504 Compliance Officer

 

Recommend the appointment of the Director of Pupil Personnel Services.

 

24.

Designation of Title IX, ADA and Harassment and Discrimination Compliance Officer(s) 

Recommend the appointments of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources and the Assistant Superintendent for Business.

 

25.

Designation of Ethics Officer

Recommend the appointment of the Superintendent.

 

26.

Appointments to Board of Registration

Castilia Commisso

Laura Lawton

Deb Sim

Sally Dague   

Linda Livingston

Sue Urbanski

Sandra Huber

Neil Sanders

Linda Van Auken

Holly Kernozek

 

 

 

 

 

27.

Appointments to the Committee on Special Education

The following members are recommended for appointment to the Committee on Special Education:

28.

District Committee:

Chairperson: Director for Pupil Personnel Services

Medical Director

Parent Member if requested by parent

District/School Psychologist              

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher or Service Provider

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

 

 

Elementary Committee:

 

 

 

 

 

             

Chairperson: Elementary Special Education Administrator

Medical Director

Parent Member if requested by parent

District/School Psychologist                      

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)             

 

 

Middle School Committee:

 

 

Chairperson: School CSE Chairperson or Secondary Special Education Administrator

Medical Director

Parent Member if requested by parent             

District/School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher or Service Provider

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

 

 

High School Committee:

Chairperson: School CSE Chairperson or Secondary Special Education Administrator

Medical Director

Parent Member if requested by parent

District/School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher or Service Provider

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

 

Parent Members:

 

 

Suzanne Gunther

Maggie Oldendorf

 

Liberty LiVecchi

Jacquilin Turby

 

Kim Matthews

Pam Wells    

 

 

Elementary Subcommittees:

 

 

 

 

Chairperson: School Psychologist or Elementary Special Education Administrator              

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)                                         

 

 

Middle School Subcommittee:

 

 

 

 

 

Chairperson: School CSE Chair or Secondary Special Education Administrator

Chairperson: Special Education Teacher

Chairperson: School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

 

 

High School Subcommittee:

Chairperson: Secondary Special Education Administrator

Chairperson: School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

 

 

Appointment to the Committee on Preschool Special Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In addition to the district appointed members, the Committee is also comprised of several other professionals from the preschool agencies associated with the child, a professional appointed by the County and an early intervention representative, if appropriate.

 

Following is the recommendation for membership on the Preschool Special Education Committee:

 

Chairperson: District CPSE Chairperson

Evaluator/Agency/Service Provider 

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Parent Members:

Debbie Aloise              Mary Jeanne Gagan

Jill Genzano                 Kim Matthews

29.

Surrogate Parents to be available as an advocate for children in foster care residing in our district whose biological parents cannot be located or are otherwise not available.

 

 

Elaine Person

30.

Independent Evaluations

 

.

a.   Independent Evaluators

Laura Assaf    

Andrew La Barge

Cathleen McEvoy

Elizabeth Brown

Steven D. Marcal

Frank Salamone

Gina Cosgrove

Alicia Mahler

Jennifer Smithkin

Frank Doberman

Marie McCabe

Linda A. Ward   

 

 

Paula Zuffante

 

 

 

b.  Upon receipt of a letter requesting an independent evaluation, the district will underwrite the cost up to the amount of $2,000.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting History

Jul 5, 2017 7:00 PM  Board of Education Organizational and Regular Meeting
draft Draft

1.

Appointment of Legal Counsel

Approved the appointment of Honeywell Law Firm as general legal counsel for an annual retainer fee of $35,000.

2.

Appointment of Medical Director

Approved appointment of Dr. Warren Silverman as Medical Director for an annual rate of $10,200.

3.

Appointment of School Physicians

Schoolhouse Road Pediatric Associates, P.C and Capital Care Medical Group are appointed for the state-mandated medical examination of those pupils at the point of entrance to the school as well as at grades 1, 3, 7 and 10 and upon request, athletic health appraisals.

Ellis Works and Access Health Systems will provide the required employee physicals.

4.

Appointment of Auditor for Annual Audit of Books for the School District

The firm of West & Company has been so designated. The 2017-18 budget includes $20,250 for this service.

5.

Appointment of Internal Auditor to conduct annual risk assessment and report on internal controls

Questar III BOCES is appointed as the district’s Internal Auditor at the annual cost of $12,199.

6.

Appointment to conduct Bank Reconciliations

Approved Joy Pierle as part-time to conduct bank reconciliations.

7.

Appointment of Dignity Act Coordinator

Approved the appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction

8.

Appointment of Local Education Agency Designee for Asbestos Management

Approved the Assistant Superintendent for Business be designated as the person responsible for our asbestos management program.

9.

Appointment of Medicaid Compliance Officer

Approved the appointment of John Rizzo as the Medicaid Compliance Officer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

10.

Appointment of American Disabilities Act Coordinator

Approved the appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources.

11.

Appointment of Automated External Defibrillator (AED) Program Coordinator

Approved the appointment of the Director of Health, Physical Education and Interscholastic Athletics.

12.

Appointment of Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Coordinator

Approved the appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources.

13.

Appointment of Trustee to Capital Area School Health Insurance Consortium

Approved the appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Business or in his/her absence, the School Business Administrator.

14.

Appointment of Trustee to Statewide Excess Insurance Purchasing Cooperative

Approved the appointment of the School Business Administrator or in his/her absence, the Assistant Superintendent for Business.

15.

Appointment of Central Treasurer,

Extraclassroom Activity Account

Approved authorizing the principal or, in his/her absence, his or her designee, to control and disburse the extraclassroom fund in school buildings.

16.

Appointment of Extraclassroom Activity Funds Faculty Auditor

Approved the appointment of the School Business Administrator or his/her designee to audit the extraclassroom activity funds.

17.

Appointment of Attendance Officer

In compliance with Section 3213 of the Education Law, it is approved that each Principal shall be designated Attendance Officer in his/her school.

18.

Appointment of Purchasing Agent

Approved that the Assistant Superintendent for Business be appointed to this position. Board policy requires annual appointment of a purchasing agent who is authorized to procure supplies, equipment and services as budgeted. His/her authority is up to $20,000 for purchases and $35,000 for public works contracts. This is in accordance with the New York State General Municipal Law and Board Policy.

19.

Appointment of Deputy Purchasing Agent

Approved the appointment of Norma Henness as Deputy Purchasing Agent with the same authorization and authority as the Purchasing Agent.

20.

Appointment of Records Access Officer

Approved the appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources.

21.

Appointment of Records Management Officer

Approved the appointment of Sally Dague as Record Management Officer.

22.

Appointment of Officer to Administer Civil Service Law for the Guilderland Central School District

Approved the appointment of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources.

23.

Designation of Section 504 Compliance Officer

Approved the appointment of the Director of Pupil Personnel Services.

24.

Designation of Title IX, ADA and Harassment and Discrimination Compliance Officer(s)

Approved the appointments of the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources and the Assistant Superintendent for Business.

25.

Designation of Ethics Officer

Approved the appointment of the Superintendent.

26.

Appointments to Board of Registration

Castilia Commisso

Laura Lawton

Deb Sim

Sally Dague

Linda Livingston

Sue Urbanski

Sandra Huber

Neil Sanders

Linda Van Auken

Holly Kernozek

27.

Appointments to the Committee on Special Education

The following members are appointed to the Committee on Special Education:

28.

District Committee:

Chairperson: Director for Pupil Personnel Services

Medical Director

Parent Member if requested by parent

District/School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher or Service Provider

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Elementary Committee:

Chairperson: Elementary Special Education Administrator

Medical Director

Parent Member if requested by parent

District/School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Middle School Committee:

Chairperson: School CSE Chairperson or Secondary Special Education Administrator

Medical Director

Parent Member if requested by parent

District/School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher or Service Provider

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

High School Committee:

Chairperson: School CSE Chairperson or Secondary Special Education Administrator

Medical Director

Parent Member if requested by parent

District/School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher or Service Provider

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Parent Members:

Suzanne Gunther

Maggie Oldendorf

Liberty LiVecchi

Jacquilin Turby

Kim Matthews

Pam Wells

Elementary Subcommittees:

Chairperson: School Psychologist or Elementary Special Education Administrator

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Middle School Subcommittee:

Chairperson: School CSE Chair or Secondary Special Education Administrator

Chairperson: Special Education Teacher

Chairperson: School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

High School Subcommittee:

Chairperson: Secondary Special Education Administrator

Chairperson: School Psychologist

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Appointment to the Committee on Preschool Special Education

In addition to the district appointed members, the Committee is also comprised of several other professionals from the preschool agencies associated with the child, a professional appointed by the County and an early intervention representative, if appropriate.

Following is the membership on the Preschool Special Education Committee:

Chairperson: District CPSE Chairperson

Evaluator/Agency/Service Provider

Child’s Regular Education Teacher

Child’s Special Education Teacher

Child’s Parent(s)/Guardian(s)

Parent Members:

Debbie Aloise

Mary Jeanne Gagan

Jill Genzano

Kim Matthews

29.

Surrogate Parents to be available as an advocate for children in foster care residing in our district whose biological parents cannot be located or are otherwise not available.

Elaine Person

30.

Independent Evaluations

.

Independent Evaluators

Laura Assaf

Andrew La Barge

Cathleen McEvoy

Elizabeth Brown

Steven D. Marcal

Frank Salamone

Gina Cosgrove

Alicia Mahler

Jennifer Smithkin

Frank Doberman

Marie McCabe

Linda A. Ward

Paula Zuffante

b. Upon receipt of a letter requesting an independent evaluation, the district will underwrite the cost up to the amount of $2,000.

RESULT:ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Barbara Fraterrigo, Board Member
SECONDER:Judy Slack, Board Member
AYES:Timothy Horan, Catherine Barber, Barbara Fraterrigo, Christine Hayes, Christopher McManus, Teresa Gitto, Judy Slack, Gloria Towle-Hilt
ABSENT:Seema Rivera