Guilderland School District
NY

Agenda Item

Appointment of Officers

Information

Department:BusinessSponsors:
Category:Organizational Meeting

Attachments

  1. Printout

Body

*1.

Appointment of the District Clerk

Recommend Linda Livingston be appointed to serve as District Clerk of the Board of Education until a successor is appointed and sworn.

 

*2.

Appointment of District Treasurer

Recommend John Rizzo be appointed as School District Treasurer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

 

*3.

Appointment of Deputy Treasurer             

 

 

Recommend Linda Livingston be appointed as School District Deputy Treasurer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

 

*4.

Appointment of the Tax Collector                       (Bethlehem, Knox & New Scotland)

Recommend Heather Kisby be appointed as Tax Collector for the towns of Bethlehem, Knox and New Scotland until a successor is appointed and sworn.

 

*5.

Appointment of Claims Auditor

Recommend Donna Jurczynski to audit claims of General Funds, School Lunch, School Store Funds and all other funds until a successor is appointed and sworn.

 

6.

Appointment of Attendance Officer(s)

 

Recommend the principal of each school be designated as Attendance Officer.

 

7.

Oaths of Office for:

                Superintendent 

                Treasurer

                Deputy Treasurer

                Internal Claims Auditor

                Tax Collector

                District Clerk

Oaths will be completed and noted in the minutes of this meeting.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting History

Jul 5, 2017 7:00 PM  Board of Education Organizational and Regular Meeting

*1.

Appointment of the District Clerk

Linda Livingston was appointed to serve as District Clerk of the Board of Education until a successor is appointed and sworn.

*2.

Appointment of District Treasurer

John Rizzo was appointed as School District Treasurer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

*3.

Appointment of Deputy Treasurer

Linda Livingston was appointed as School District Deputy Treasurer until a successor is appointed and sworn.

*4.

Appointment of the Tax Collector (Bethlehem, Knox & New Scotland)

Heather Kisby was appointed as Tax Collector for the towns of Bethlehem, Knox and New Scotland until a successor is appointed and sworn.

*5.

Appointment of Claims Auditor

Donna Jurczynski was appointed to audit claims of General Funds, School Lunch, School Store Funds and all other funds until a successor is appointed and sworn.

6.

Appointment of Attendance Officer(s)

The principal of each school was designated as Attendance Officer.

7.

Oaths of Office for:

Superintendent

Treasurer

Deputy Treasurer

Internal Claims Auditor

Tax Collector

District Clerk

Oaths will be completed and noted in the minutes of this meeting.

RESULT:ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Gloria Towle-Hilt, Board Member
SECONDER:Judy Slack, Board Member
AYES:Timothy Horan, Catherine Barber, Barbara Fraterrigo, Christine Hayes, Christopher McManus, Teresa Gitto, Judy Slack, Gloria Towle-Hilt
ABSENT:Seema Rivera